Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Testing and Deployment

Reply
Developer
joelajean
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎01-25-2010
My Device: Z10, Dev Alpha B & Bold 9900
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BB10 unable to run on dev alpha simulator

Haven't tried the simulator... since I have a Dev Alpha, I much prefer testing my code against the actual device... It works fine on a Win 7 laptop and prior upgrading to Win 8, my XP box had no issue picking up the Dev Alpha from the NDK !

Just woundering... Could be related to some kind of Windows 8 permissions !!!

Please use plain text.
Contributor
alperez
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-21-2012
My Device: BB 10 Simulator
My Carrier: None

Re: BB10 unable to run on dev alpha simulator

OOoops! sorry, I understood you were using de simulator :smileywink:

Im sure you have checked that your device has developement mode on.. :smileywink: Have you tried updating to the latest java version? It seems to be the solution Ive found for me..

Maybe fully reinstalling everything its a good way to reset everything and make it work.

Please use plain text.
Developer
joelajean
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎01-25-2010
My Device: Z10, Dev Alpha B & Bold 9900
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BB10 unable to run on dev alpha simulator

Yep dev mode is on... What version nof java are you using ? I can try that...

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
alperez
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-21-2012
My Device: BB 10 Simulator
My Carrier: None

Re: BB10 unable to run on dev alpha simulator

1.7.0_10-b18 is my java version. Im using MacOS 10.8.2 

Please use plain text.
Developer
joelajean
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎01-25-2010
My Device: Z10, Dev Alpha B & Bold 9900
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BB10 unable to run on dev alpha simulator

Updated java then installed BB Link and my device was picked up by the IDE...

Please use plain text.
Contributor
alperez
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-21-2012
My Device: BB 10 Simulator
My Carrier: None

Re: BB10 unable to run on dev alpha simulator

Great!!

Please use plain text.