Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Testing and Deployment

Reply
New Contributor
egrove
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-11-2010
My Carrier: simulator

Blackberry simulator

I am facing some trouble in acessing BlackBerry simulator in my desktop.

It is unable to connect the internet through BlackBerry Simulator.

Can you send me the steps to make it work

 

Thank you

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,065
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Blackberry simulator

Run the MDS-CS Simulator along side the BlackBerry smartphone simulator to allow it to connect to the Internet.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
egrove
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-11-2010
My Carrier: simulator

Re: Blackberry simulator

Still i didn't got the solution.

I installed Jdk latest vesion and run parallely along with simulator.

Eventhough the internet is not connected.

Please help me in this.

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,065
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Blackberry simulator

Can you elaborate on what is not working?  What error are you seeing?  Do you see activity in the MDS-CS Simulator window when you make your network connection?

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
egrove
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-11-2010
My Carrier: simulator

Re: Blackberry simulator

In the simulator, the internet is not connected. I seen the activity in MDS-CS simulator window.

While connecting to internet in simulator, it says "Unable to connect" contact your administrator.

 

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,065
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Blackberry simulator

Do you have a proxy server in your environment?  If so, please refer to the following:

 

Configure the BlackBerry MDS simulator to work behind a proxy

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Testing-and-Deployment/Configure-the-BlackBerry-MDS-simulator...

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Developer
sonicboomboy
Posts: 465
Registered: ‎03-04-2009
My Carrier: some

Re: Blackberry simulator

Also what device simulator  and the OS version are you running? Cause there are some specific issued regarding it.

Got resolved! Press kudo icon!
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
egrove
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-11-2010
My Carrier: simulator

Re: Blackberry simulator

It is running well in windows XP.

But in windows 7, the same problem exists.

Is there any configuration settings differ for OS.

Please use plain text.
Developer
sonicboomboy
Posts: 465
Registered: ‎03-04-2009
My Carrier: some

Re: Blackberry simulator

I mean what device simulator are you using? For example if it is Tour9630 then to have internet work you have to specify correct mobile network type as "1xev" in simulator.

Got resolved! Press kudo icon!
Please use plain text.
Developer
sonicboomboy
Posts: 465
Registered: ‎03-04-2009
My Carrier: some

Re: Blackberry simulator

I'm developing under Windows 7 and all tools are likely to work fine.

Got resolved! Press kudo icon!
Please use plain text.