Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Testing and Deployment

Reply
Contributor
fxberry
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-13-2012
My Device: 10 alpha
My Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Can't change zoom level in BB10 Simulator on Linux

[ Edited ]

I'm using the BB10 simulator in "safe mode" in Ubuntu 12.10 and I want to change the zoom level using the "controller" utility.

 

Within the utility I'm able to connect to the simulator, but changing the zoom level doesn't work. I set a zoom level, click Apply and nothing happens in the simulator. Also, if I click the Change Zoom Level dialog and then re-open it, it shows the previous zoom level (100) not the one I entered.

 

I ran the controller from the console and no messages are shown when trying to change the zoom level.

 

*** UPDATE ****

 

Realised that I can't press any device buttons, rotate or basically do anything with the controller. The log of the controller says it's connected to the simulator.

Please use plain text.
Developer
ndsmyter
Posts: 648
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
My Device: Limited Edition Z10, Playbook 16GB/32GB, Dev Alpha A/B/C
My Carrier: Mobile Vikings

Re: Can't change zoom level in BB10 Simulator on Linux

I am having the same problem on Linux Mint.

 

I cannot start the simulator in normal mode, because it then stops somewhere in the boot process. So the only solutions I have found that works is to use the "safe mode". But in safe mode the controller doesn't seem to work.

 

I have used the same simulator and controller on Windows 7/8, and there it worked without any problems. I could just start the simulator in the normal mode, as would be expected. Then, pressing 'Apply' in the controller rescales the simulator in real time. But when I do just the same on Linux Mint, it doesn't work.

 

I find it really weird that the simulator is not working in Linux Mint in the normal mode. Because I guess the controller will only work if you are using the normal mode. So our root problem is probably: Why doesn't the simulator work on linux.

 

Has anyone ideas how I could make the emulator work in normal mode in Linux? Or any suggestions on fixing the above problems?



A like is always appreciated,
but a nomination for BB Elite even more :-)
You can also contact me on Twitter: @ndsmyter
Please use plain text.
Developer
xnike
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎11-04-2011
My Device: PlayBook, DAC, STL100-1, STL100-2
My Carrier: MTS RUS

Re: Can't change zoom level in BB10 Simulator on Linux

I also have problems by using VMvare Player 5.0.2, Fedora x86_64 and latest simulator on my Lenovo x220:
1) dev alpha c simulator only starts in safe mode;
2) controller prints something to the stdout
$ ./controller
Object::connect: No such signal DragNDrop::completed(int)
3) controller fails to automatically discover simulator ip, but successfully connects to the simulator in case of manual setting valid ip;
4) buttons (volume -/+, power) work fine in the controller, but changing zoom level do nothing.
5) there are no output logs or extra information of showing what is wrong to deal with :smileysad:
Please use plain text.
Contributor
caco3
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-24-2012
My Device: none
My Carrier: None

Re: Can't change zoom level in BB10 Simulator on Linux

I have the same issue.

On Linux, only Safe mode works.

But there I am not able to change the zoom level.

 

A test under Windowes revealed the following:

While in normal mode, all controller functions incl. zoom work as expected.

In Safe mode, zoom doesnt work.

 

Sadly, When changing the zoom in normal mode, it stil lwill be at 100% in safe mode.

 

So, it seems it is not really a Linux problem, but more a limitation of the safe mode :smileysad:

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
integer941
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Viettel

Re: Can't change zoom level in BB10 Simulator on Linux

I have same issue :smileysad:

Looking forward
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Przmak
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-03-2013
My Device: BB
My Carrier: BB

Re: Can't change zoom level in BB10 Simulator on Linux

[ Edited ]

Same thing, hope you will fix it or something,

I'm using 10.0 C  simulator on safe mode, on normal mode it does't work

ow yeah and the simulator 10.0 B does crach on the start : )

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
integer941
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Viettel

Re: Can't change zoom level in BB10 Simulator on Linux

My solution is using Windows :Clap:

Looking forward
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Przmak
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-03-2013
My Device: BB
My Carrier: BB

Re: Can't change zoom level in BB10 Simulator on Linux

Thats not even funny : p
Please use plain text.
Developer
WilliamL
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
My Device: Simulator
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Can't change zoom level in BB10 Simulator on Linux

Same w. me.

 

 How do you invoke "Safe Mode"?

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Przmak
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-03-2013
My Device: BB
My Carrier: BB

Re: Can't change zoom level in BB10 Simulator on Linux

On the start of the simulator ;p

Please use plain text.