Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Testing and Deployment

Reply
Contributor
pbeverley
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
My Device: None
My Carrier: None

Cannot load onto Z10

So I have been trying for a couple days now to load builds through Momentics onto a Z10 by USB with no luck. I keep getting:

 

Unable to connect. Ensure USB cable or Wi-Fi is connected, IP address is correct, and development mode is enabled.

 

I know it is connected by USB, into a USB 3.0 slot.

I have tried both with WiFi on and Airplane mode on.

I know the IP address is correct (checked multiple times)

I know development mode is on (again, checked multiple times)

 

My build works fine, and I can load over WiFi but that takes quite a while and I don't consider a acceptable solution. I used to be able to connect to both the Dev Alpha and Z10 by USB, but now both devices fail.

 

I know other people in the office who can load by USB, and others who cannot. If anyone can give me some help it will be much appreciated. 

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,362
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Cannot load onto Z10

Does BlackBerry Device Manager (running in your system tray) show the IP address of the device and indicate it is connected?

 

Do you have any local firewall or VPN software running that could be blocking the connection?

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Developer
StevenKader
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Cannot load onto Z10

Do you have a USB splitter or are you plugged directly into the PC/Mac directly?  Also are you using the USB cable that came with the phone?


Steven Kader at JaredCo
   Follow me on Twitter    |     Mipixi.com :  Web App for Photo Sharing
Please use plain text.
Contributor
pbeverley
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
My Device: None
My Carrier: None

Re: Cannot load onto Z10

BBM is running and shows a ip address. It seems to say it is connected.

 

I have a local firewall, but I have tried loading after disabling it and it still does not work.

I have tried multiple USB cables, including ones from other Z10 devices (though I can't be sure it is from the exact same box as the device).

 

I am plugged directly into my PC.

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,362
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Cannot load onto Z10

What OS are you using on your PC?  Are you using a VM?  What OS is on the BlackBerry Z10?  Do you have BlackBerry Link installed?  Does the Z10 show up as a mapped drive (so you can access your shared folders)?

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Contributor
pbeverley
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
My Device: None
My Carrier: None

Re: Cannot load onto Z10

Windows 7

No

OS... Blackberry 10, and whatever software was most up to date a month ago. I have also tried with 10.1.0.1720 (today)

I do have Link, and it does show a Z10 but it cannot communicate with the device.

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,362
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Cannot load onto Z10

BlackBerry Link is also unable to communicate?  On the BlackBerry Z10 open Settings, go to Storage and Sharing and change USB Connection to Windows.  If that doesn't make a difference, please uninstall and re-install BlackBerry Link.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.