If you are using Internet Explorer, please remove blackberry.com from your compatibility view settings.

Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Testing and Deployment

Reply
New Contributor
odissey
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
My Device: Blackberry 10 Alpha Device
My Carrier: Telcel

Dev Alpha device not detecting microsim

Hello.

 

I just received my Alpha device yesterday and im checking out the features but when i insert the microsim it still says that the sim card is not detected. I tryed the sim card on my cellphone and its working fine.

 

Any advice would be apreciated.

Please use plain text.
Developer
vlasov01
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha, Playbook
My Carrier: Telus

Re: Dev Alpha device not detecting microsim

Hi,

 

I had the same issue. It was able recognize SIM after I rebooted my device.

And please verify if you inserted SIM as per instruction provided with the device. I was close to damage phone SIM interface by skipping instruction.

 

 

Please click the "kudos" in my post if I was able to help you on this issue.
Please mark thread as resolved if I was able to fix the issue!!
Twitter: @wiisniper
My Free Playbook Apps (no ads):
Speech timer Plus http://appworld.blackberry.com/webstore/content/83847/
Speech timer http://appworld.blackberry.com/webstore/content/34640/
Please use plain text.
Developer
The_Anomaly
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha / Playbook / Curve 9300

Re: Dev Alpha device not detecting microsim

I had the same problem till reboot.  The "techie" in the shop insisted on installing the sim but the phone was on when he did it.  Seems he couldn't resist looking at the new blackberry (It was off when I went into the store).

 

Try a reboot.

If it helped you, click like. :smileyhappy:
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
odissey
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
My Device: Blackberry 10 Alpha Device
My Carrier: Telcel

Re: Dev Alpha device not detecting microsim

Thanks for your help, i´ll try rebooting and will let you know how it goes.

Please use plain text.
New Developer
joeazhou1
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-11-2012
My Device: BB 10 DevAlpha
My Carrier: ChinaMobile

Re: Dev Alpha device not detecting microsim

I will try too

Please use plain text.
Contributor
garfield9791
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-30-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9000
My Carrier: airtel

Re: Dev Alpha device not detecting microsim

Mine too is not detecting microsim. When I reboot the phone it goes into airplane mode automatically. I switch off airplane mode, and reboot, it goes into airplane mode again!! Sometimes the icon on top right hand corner shows SIM with an exclamation mark, sometimes it shows a phone with an exclamation mark.  When I go to Settings->mobile network it shows SIM not detected.

 

Not sure but I might have broken the SIM surface since I inserted the tray wrongly once and pulled. What to do, any suggestions would be helpful?

Please use plain text.
Developer
nemoryoliver
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
My Device: BB10 Simulator
My Carrier: Globe Telecom

Re: Dev Alpha device not detecting microsim

Make sure you inserted the sim in the correct direction. the correct direction illustration can be found on the manual (included in the box). also try another sim. try to reboot a couple times. I hope it helps

Please use plain text.
Contributor
garfield9791
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-30-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9000
My Carrier: airtel

Re: Dev Alpha device not detecting microsim

Thanks nemoryoliver for the advice,

 

We tried rebooting multiple times. We also upgraded the OS to latest. Now the status
(top right corner home screen) alternates between

SIM Not detected, NO SERVICE, Emergency Calls Only.

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
nemoryoliver
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
My Device: BB10 Simulator
My Carrier: Globe Telecom

Re: Dev Alpha device not detecting microsim

That's a bad thing to happen. I'm lucky my dev alpha is fine.

You can see a Call Icon with a red Exclamatiion Mark (!) ? My friend's dev alpha also has that but he can browse the web using 3G, means it's some kind of a software bug but the phone can actually read the SIM. Please try going to the

 

  1. Settings
  2. Mobile Network
  3. APN
  4. Then add the correct APN to your network
  5. Save
  6. Try browsing the web

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
arindamhit
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎12-24-2010
My Device: BlackBerry 10
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Dev Alpha device not detecting microsim

I am from india. I have tried with Airtel and Aircel Blackberry micro sim. But it is also not working..

Please use plain text.