Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Testing and Deployment

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-08-2013
My Device: no device
My Carrier: developer

How to change simulator resolution from z10 to Q10

Hi guys,

Does anyone know how to change the BB10 simulator resolution from z10 mode to Q10 mode?

I'm using mac OSX mountain lion and use VMware Fusion. At booting, I didn't find any option to change it. It just directly went straight to z10 mode.

Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30
My Carrier: Orange

Re: How to change simulator resolution from z10 to Q10

[ Edited ]

It does go past quickly, are you running the latest sim?

 

There is no device option, just the ability to choose between the different dimensions currently supported.


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Developer
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎09-18-2013
My Device: Dev Alpha B
My Carrier: BSNL INDIA

Re: How to change simulator resolution from z10 to Q10

I don't know about Mac, and I used to work with VMVare Player. In it, I had to press Ctrl+G at the time of booting of the VM so that I could use my keyboard to input to the VM. Then I had to choose one of the 5 options, the default being Z10. Can't get my hands on a Mac, so can't tell you exactly what to do :smileyhappy:

Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-18-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: +

Re: How to change simulator resolution from z10 to Q10

i have the same problems

Developer
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎09-18-2013
My Device: Dev Alpha B
My Carrier: BSNL INDIA

Re: How to change simulator resolution from z10 to Q10

Do you use a Mac or a pc?
New Developer
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-08-2013
My Device: no device
My Carrier: developer

Re: How to change simulator resolution from z10 to Q10

I've seen the booting process in windows, but I didn't see it on my mac. It just went straight to z10 resolution without any booting log. I use the latest sim 10.2.

New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-04-2013
My Device: Blackberry Q10
My Carrier: Verizon Wireless

Re: How to change simulator resolution from z10 to Q10

(Note this is on Windows)

 

Once VMWare opens and begins loading the BB10 image immediately hit Ctrl-G to direct input to it.  Briefly the system will ask you for the emulator type (1280x768, 1280x720, 720x720, normal/safe etc) hit the corresponding numeric key (not on the keypad) and that should work.

 

VMWare defaults to Numlock being off so if you're using the keypad the selection won't register.

New Developer
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-09-2014
My Device: Blackberry 10
My Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Re: How to change simulator resolution from z10 to Q10

Re: How to change simulator resolution from z10 to Q10

 

- Click on the Simulator

- Go to Virtual Machine Menu At the top of your Mac Screen and Select **Restart

- At restart press **Command G** on your mac and press 2 on your Keyboard to select Q10

 

Note:

 

It will only show the screen your Mac Keyboard is your keyboard.

 

Hope this useful...

 

Happy Coding. :smileyhappy:

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10, Q10

Re: How to change simulator resolution from z10 to Q10

Hi,

 

When you start the virtual machine of the simulator, on the boot screen you have several options to choose the resolution (z10/z30/q10). You have to enter the desired number and hit return.

However the options disappear quickly and by default it is booting into the z10's resolution.

--
If you find this post useful please Like it.
If it solves your problem please mark as solution.