Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Testing and Deployment

Reply
cks
Visitor
cks
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-23-2010
My Device: Not Specified

No debug information found for 'SecurIDLib'

Hi

 I am new to blackberry development

 

I have an application and try to debug it on simulator

 

I set debug configuration , but when I start debugging got following error

 

No debug information found for 'SecurIDLib'

 

I not know much about blackberry development

so please help me , what is cause of this error.

 

--------------------------------------

CKS

 

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,528
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: No debug information found for 'SecurIDLib'

The warning indicates that the SecurIDLib.debug file was not found in the BlackBerry smartphone simulator directory.  There should be a .debug file for every .cod file in that location.

 

Is SecurIDLib your project or application?  If it is try rebuilding the application.  That should regenerate the .debug file for you.

 

If it is not you can hit "Don't ask me again" on this warning.  The result would be that you won't have all debug features for code found within SecurIDLib.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
avi_yach
Posts: 184
Registered: ‎11-26-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: No debug information found for 'SecurIDLib'

Hi MSohm, I am facing same problem "No debug information found for 'SecurIDLib' ", but SecurIDLib is not my files name. I am not able to figure out whay I am getting this error.

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,528
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: No debug information found for 'SecurIDLib'

If it is not a library for your application you can ignore this warning.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
avi_yach
Posts: 184
Registered: ‎11-26-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: No debug information found for 'SecurIDLib'

Thanks for your reply MSohm, but at times I am not able to debug my application. when I try debugging after stting debug points the application is running and it is popping up a error saying "Not all applications are debuggable". Is it because of this ?

 

A Y

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,528
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: No debug information found for 'SecurIDLib'

No, but this error could also be caused by whatever is breaking your debugging.

 

Are you using Eclipse or the BlackBerry JDE?  Is this a simulator that was included or did you install it separately?  If you close the simulator, clean it and start debugging again does it work?

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
avi_yach
Posts: 184
Registered: ‎11-26-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: No debug information found for 'SecurIDLib'

[ Edited ]

"Are you using Eclipse or the BlackBerry JDE? "

-I am using  BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse v1.3.

 

"  Is this a simulator that was included or did you install it separately?"

I get this error at different times. I am not able to recollect if it is with built in simulator or added one. I remember getting on both.

 

" If you close the simulator, clean it and start debugging again does it work?"

It is not working.

 

I encountered this problem with the sample programs that comes with plugin and also with the programs that I work on.

 

In case of programs that I created I encountered this problem would come all of a sudden. Is there anythng more I can provide that can make you help me better?

 

A Y

Please use plain text.