Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Testing and Deployment

Reply
Developer
ankur_siwach
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
My Device: Blackberry Developer
My Carrier: Aircel

project not running on simulator...

hello,

 

when i trying to run my project on simulator getting the following error,

 

Deployment Failed: Info: Sending request: INSTALL_AND_LAUNCH
Info: Action: Install and Launch
Info: Debug native: on
Info: File size: 794559
Info: Installing com.example.Cloud.testDev_erizonCloud76b08d73...
Info: Processing 794559 bytes


----------------------------------------------------------
Feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
Please use plain text.
Developer
ankur_siwach
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
My Device: Blackberry Developer
My Carrier: Aircel

Re: project not running on simulator...

Still facinng the same issue..


----------------------------------------------------------
Feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
Please use plain text.
Developer
BBSJdev
Posts: 6,090
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Orange

Re: project not running on simulator...

What version of simulator are you using and what Vmware player?

 

Have you installed the simulator from Momentics?

 

Are you sure that the minimum OS you have built your project to is the same as the simulator you are running?


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Please use plain text.
Developer
ankur_siwach
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
My Device: Blackberry Developer
My Carrier: Aircel

Re: project not running on simulator...

i am using simulator version 10.2 and my Vmware player is 6.0..

 

Yes minimun os and the simulator version is same..i have downloaded all the api and simulator from Momentics..


----------------------------------------------------------
Feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
Please use plain text.
Developer
ankur_siwach
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
My Device: Blackberry Developer
My Carrier: Aircel

Re: project not running on simulator...

BBSJdev one more question...

it is necessary that you have to downlaod the simulator from the Momentics or we can simply install that from the set up which i have downloaded from the developer.blackberry.com, and then synchronize that from the momentics...

 

 

 


----------------------------------------------------------
Feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
Please use plain text.
Developer
BBSJdev
Posts: 6,090
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Orange

Re: project not running on simulator...

I would now use the Momentics download capability to be certain. As for it working with separate downloads I haven't tested.

If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Please use plain text.
Developer
ankur_siwach
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
My Device: Blackberry Developer
My Carrier: Aircel

Re: project not running on simulator...

oky and once we downloaded all the api and simulator via Momentics then can we use the same folder on the another machine or we have to downlaod a fresh simulator, api for every machine...


----------------------------------------------------------
Feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
Please use plain text.
Developer
BBSJdev
Posts: 6,090
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Orange

Re: project not running on simulator...

Sorry I don't quite get the question. Are you saying you have a seperate server for running simulators? i.e. a test server

As Vmware player works over an IP connection this shouldn't be a problem AFAIK.

If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Please use plain text.
Developer
ankur_siwach
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
My Device: Blackberry Developer
My Carrier: Aircel

Re: project not running on simulator...

No,i am saying that i have install the IDE and downloaded the api and simulator using Momentics ,

 

now i have a final folder which have all the installation of API and Simulator,

 

so i want to paste that complete folder on another machine rather than installing and downloading again on different machine.

 

than my ide and simulator will work or not... 


----------------------------------------------------------
Feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
Please use plain text.
Developer
BBSJdev
Posts: 6,090
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Orange

Re: project not running on simulator...

I don't see why not but I haven't tried it.

If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Please use plain text.