Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Trusted Contributor
sergiosandoval
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎02-17-2012
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: AT&T

Alpha Simulaor

Does any one know how to take screen shots on the Simulator for the Alpha?

Please use plain text.
Developer
Developer
LBP
Posts: 607
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
My Device: PlayBook 16GB, BB10 LE Z10 (red)
My Carrier: none

Re: Alpha Simulaor

I couldn't get the Dev Alpha simulator to switch to landscape mode, so I would need to use my monitor in portrait mode to make a screenshoot using MS Windows controls "ALT GR + PRINT".

 

If possible I would recommend to use Ripple emulator in Chrome to switch easily between portrait and landscape mode and make screenshots the same way. After that you could use your prefered image software (eg. Photoshop, Ifranview,...) to cut the screenshot to your needs.


"Like" if you liked the post.
"Accept as Solution" if the post solves your question.
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
NitishSubudhi
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎12-09-2011
My Device: 9550,9300,9800,9700,9900,9850,9860

Re: Alpha Simulaor

Hi Sergiosandoval,

 

Use snipping Tool..
using this tool you can take screen shot as much you want for width and height. 

Thanks & Regards,
Nitish Subudhi

Feel Free To Press The Like Button On The Right Side To Thank The User That Helped You.
Please Mark Posts As Solved If You Found a Solution.
Please use plain text.
New Developer
UmaVenkateswararao1200
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-26-2012
My Device: 9800
My Carrier: Blackberry

Re: Alpha Simulaor

use controller
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
sergiosandoval
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎02-17-2012
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Alpha Simulaor

Controller?

 

I have my app set up to be in portrait mode. and my screen is wide so i cant take the ss i guess i could change it to landacape mode take the ss and then flip it in PS

 

thanks!

Please use plain text.
Developer
nathanpc
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎05-19-2012
My Device: Torch 9800, PlayBook 64GB, Dev Alpha
My Carrier: VIVO Brazil

Re: Alpha Simulaor

You can use the Command-Shift-4 if you're on a Mac. If you're on Windows you can just use the Snipping Tool that comes with Windows.

 

As far as I know both won't care if the app is bigger than the screen and they are just going to take the screenshot perfectly.

If I helped you please click the "Like" button to support my work.
My apps: CherryNotes - Bookmarked - Requests
Social Me: about.me - Twitter
Please use plain text.