Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Developer
RileyGB
Posts: 284
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
My Device: Z10

BBUI.js sample won't load load on Dev Alpha

[ Edited ]

I'm trying to run this sample on my Dev Alpha: https://github.com/blackberry/bbUI.js/tree/master/samples and I'm ending up with a white screen and this error:

 

 

Thoughts?

 

 

 



Follow me on twitter @RileyGB - https://twitter.com/RileyGB
View my BB10 OpenSource projects - https://github.com/RileyGB/BlackBerry10-Samples
Please use plain text.
Developer
RileyGB
Posts: 284
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
My Device: Z10

Re: BBUI.js sample won't load load on Dev Alpha

As an added note, the sample does work properly in Ripple.



Follow me on twitter @RileyGB - https://twitter.com/RileyGB
View my BB10 OpenSource projects - https://github.com/RileyGB/BlackBerry10-Samples
Please use plain text.
Developer
DueNorth
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎09-25-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BBUI.js sample won't load load on Dev Alpha

Did you tweak the config.xml to make sure it has everything needed to run on the Dev Alpha? BBUI.js is used for multiple devices so the default settings could be wrong.

Please use plain text.
Developer
RileyGB
Posts: 284
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
My Device: Z10

Re: BBUI.js sample won't load load on Dev Alpha

[ Edited ]

I updated it to a nearly identical config.xml that I use in another app(BB10) and it still gives me the same error.

 

Here's my config.xml:

 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!--
* Copyright 2010-2011 Research In Motion Limited.
*
* Licensed under the Apache License, Version 2.0 (the "License");
* you may not use this file except in compliance with the License.
* You may obtain a copy of the License at
*
* http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0
*
* Unless required by applicable law or agreed to in writing, software
* distributed under the License is distributed on an "AS IS" BASIS,
* WITHOUT WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, either express or implied.
* See the License for the specific language governing permissions and
* limitations under the License.
-->
<widget xmlns:rim="http://www.blackberry.com/ns/widgets" id="bbUISamples10" version="1.4.7.3" rim:header="RIM-Widget:rim/widget" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/ns/widgets">
  <name>bbUI Samples</name>
  <description>An example of how to use different BlackBerry UI layouts and controls</description>
  <author href="https://github.com/tneil">Tim Neil</author>
  <icon src="images\icon.png" />
  <icon src="images\icon.png" rim:hover="true" />
  <rim:splash src="images\bb10-splash-landscape.png" />
  <rim:splash src="images\bb10-splash-portrait.png" />
  <rim:loadingScreen backgroundImage="images\background.png" foregroundImage="images\hippo.png" onFirstLaunch="true">
    <rim:transitionEffect type="fadeIn" />
  </rim:loadingScreen>
  <content src="index.htm" />
  
  	<rim:permissions>
		<rim:permit>access_shared</rim:permit>
		<rim:permit>record_audio</rim:permit>
		<rim:permit>read_geolocation</rim:permit>
		<rim:permit>use_camera</rim:permit>
		<rim:permit>read_device_identifying_information</rim:permit>
	</rim:permissions>
	
		<rim:connection>
		<id>TCP_WIFI</id>
		<id>BIS-B</id>
		<id>MDS</id>
		<id>TCP_CELLULAR</id>
		<id>WAP2</id>
		<id>WAP</id>
	</rim:connection>
  
	<access uri ="*"/>
	<feature id="blackberry.app" required="true" version="1.0.0.0"/>
	<feature id="blackberry.system" required="true" version="1.0.0.0"/>
	<feature id="blackberry.ui.dialog" required="true" version="1.0.0.0"/>
	<feature id="blackberry.identity" required="true" version="1.0.0.0"/>
	<feature id="blackberry.invoke" required="true" version="1.0.0.0"/>
	<feature id="blackberry.push" />
  	<feature id="blackberry.message.sms" />
  	<feature id="blackberry.ui.menu" />
 	<feature id="blackberry.ui.dialog"/>
  	<feature id="blackberry.identity" />
  	<feature id="blackberry.system.event" />
  	<feature id="blackberry.app.event"/>
</widget>

 

 

 



Follow me on twitter @RileyGB - https://twitter.com/RileyGB
View my BB10 OpenSource projects - https://github.com/RileyGB/BlackBerry10-Samples
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
fiach6383
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: O2

Re: BBUI.js sample won't load load on Dev Alpha

Hi,

 

     I'm seeing a similar problem using BBUI.js on my Z10. The same code works fine on the Ripple emulator.

 

     I see just a white screen on my Z10, but it works fine on Ripple, and Playbook.

 

Any tips?

 

Thanks all!

Please use plain text.
Developer
peardox
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: 3, Orange, Vodafone

Re: BBUI.js sample won't load load on Dev Alpha

Works fine on my Z10 and DevCs (got one running 10.1 + the other 10.2)

 

Are you using the latest GitHub version?

 

I've attached the bbui I use as reference - see if that compiles

 

Also it is advised that you download the BBui extension from GitHub and install that for context menus if you want them

 

I did just notice when looking up the context menu stuff that there's a new version out - it's only a minor fix thoough so won't affect you

 

 




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
twindsor
Posts: 822
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BBUI.js sample won't load load on Dev Alpha

Yes, make sure you have the latest code from GitHub. We had some issues with some samples loading properly on 10.1 and 10.2 recently, but the current bb10 sample looks like it's doing things properly.

Tim Windsor
Application Development Advisor II
Please use plain text.
Developer
peardox
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: 3, Orange, Vodafone

Re: BBUI.js sample won't load load on Dev Alpha

I've put in a JIRA over Z30

 

This is also something ppl sould be aware of

 

Both Ripple and Simulator break under 720x1280 conditions

 

A zoomed to small size in ripple breaks (actually not just Z10)

 

Z30 just breaks as the screen is incorrectly reported as 719x1279 pixels

 

I've been able to do a work-around by reading screendisplay extension metrics - but that requires a native extension and patching BBui

 

Native gives us proper number so I'm using that in my own gear

 

 




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!
Please use plain text.