Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Retired
tneil
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

Does the page work in the BB6 Browser?  Have you confirmed that the simulator has an active internet connection? I always open up the browser and go to Google.com to ensure I have an internet conection.

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Please use plain text.
Retired
tneil
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

I think our posts are passing each other in the "Inter Webs"  :smileyhappy:

 

I would double check that you have an internet connection from the simulator.  Are you running both the MDS simulator and the Smartphone simulator?

 

The MDS Simulator provides network connectivity to the device simulator.. Complicated?? I know :smileysad:

 

Ripple will eventually take care of this for you.

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Please use plain text.
Contributor
ChrisLad
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
My Device: Various

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

Ok, were making some progress now.

Checked the browser and could NOT connect to google.

I deleted the .dmp files from the emulator directory and then

I COULD connect to the google.

I then retried the app and for about 1 second I could see a grey square (the map background) and the the emulator crashed out with the following error:

 

JVM Error 104 Uncaught: NullPointerException

 

thanks for your patience and I hope you know the answer to what I hope is a final hurdle?

Please use plain text.
Retired
tneil
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

Was it a one time crash?  Or does this continue to happen each time your run the app?  Also, what version is the OS on the simulator e.g. 6.0.0.x

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Please use plain text.
Contributor
ChrisLad
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
My Device: Various

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

Hi again,

The crash happens everytime unfortunately and the emulator is v6.0.0.227

Please use plain text.
Contributor
ChrisLad
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
My Device: Various

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

I have tried adding to the following argument to command line for the emulator in 9800.bat:

 

/ignore-error=104 /app-param=JvmNoBreakOnThrowable

 

This argument tells the emulator to ignore the 104 errors.

 

The map then becomes visible in the emulator. Hurrah!

Therefore, I signed the app and loaded onto the device.

When I opened the app on the device I get a white screen and grey square of the map background but no map!!!!! Doh!!!

The tiny arrow appears and re-appears in the top right of the screen as if it is getting data but nothing appears.

I have checked that the device (torch) can get to google.com in the browser.

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
qilin
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
My Device: Torch

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

Did you get Google Maps to work in webworks on the device?

 

Im building a Google Maps based app in webworks...

Please use plain text.
Contributor
ChrisLad
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
My Device: Various

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

Yes, the issue I was having was because the company web proxy was blocking the request to Google

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
fanfan20032002
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-22-2012
My Device: playbook

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

I am having the same problem here. I am working on a jquery navigation app for playbook. It works out fine with browser on the desktop. Partial visible google map on the Ripple Emulator. And nothin on the signed App.

So weird!

Please use plain text.