Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
New Developer
awatto
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Blackberry web dev beginner question

Hi all,

 

I'm a beginner of blackberry development. My task is to help make our company's current website blackberry friendly. And may add blackberry friendly web services as well. So my question is where do I start? what technologies do I need to implement these?

 

Please kindly provide some directions.

 

Your help will be greatly appreciated it.

 

Thanks.

Retired
tneil
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Blackberry web dev beginner question

A good place to start looking is the video library:

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/developers/resources/videolibrary.jsp#tab_tab_browser

 

Tutorial pages

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/developers/resources/tutorials.jsp#tab_tab_web

 

And Browser docs:

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/developers/subcategories/?userType=21&category=BlackBerry+Browser&subC...

 

There have also been some great blog posts lately 

 

 

 

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Developer
jwargo
Posts: 395
Registered: ‎12-18-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Torch 9800

Re: Blackberry web dev beginner question

Apologies for the shameless self-promotion, but there's a new book coming out in a month that directly addresses how to get started with the BlackBerry Browser and optimize your web site.

 

I'm in the process of finishing an article series on how to consume a web service on a BlackBerry, The first two parts are available at www.johnwargo.com.

New Developer
bbdeveloper1
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry web dev beginner question

Hi,

 

I am also new to blackberry development. When I downloaded the complete package for web development which includes eclipse and blackberry plugin, I donot see the BlackBerry option in the "debug as" drop down menu.

 

Did I do something wrong?

 

Please help.

 

Regards

bbdeveloper1

Retired
tneil
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Blackberry web dev beginner question

Hi bbdeveloper1,

 

What kind of eclipse project have you created?  is it a Dynamic Web Project? or something else? 

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
New Developer
bbdeveloper1
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry web dev beginner question

It is a dynamic web project. Just created the project and checked the "Debug As" drop down, no BlackBerry option??

 

Thanks

New Developer
darkstar3d
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-08-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry web dev beginner question

Simply adding the following to our page got me off to a good start.

 

<meta http-equiv="HandheldFriendly"content="true" />

 

Got that tip from here: http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Developer-s-Blog/Developer-tips-for-building-a-gre... 

 

Still working towards more things, but time is limited.

Retired
tneil
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Blackberry web dev beginner question


bbdeveloper1 wrote:

It is a dynamic web project. Just created the project and checked the "Debug As" drop down, no BlackBerry option??

 

Thanks


Can you confirm that you have Java 1.6 installed on your machine.  It would also be helpful if you could post a screenshot listing all of your plug-ins so that we can confirm it is installed correctly 

 

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
New Developer
bbdeveloper1
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry web dev beginner question

Hi Tim,

 

I tried installing on another machine and it works fine.Now "Blackberry Web" shows up in "Debug As" drop down etc.

 

May be something wrong with the previous machine.

 

Thanks for your help.

 

bbdeveloper1