Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Developer
Levion
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
My Device: Curve 8520
My Carrier: Software Developer

Re: Build and Deploy services not running?

OK, sorry, got it. It shows when I click to the chrome "extension" button. Now it's started but if I try to open localhost:9910 I get a 404 :smileysad:

Please use plain text.
Developer
level32
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Telus

Re: Build and Deploy services not running?

If you haven't, you may have to set the binding for port 9910.

I'm not seeing the button to start the service in Ripple.
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
usr501
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
My Device: Ripple, LE Z10, Dev Alpha _C, Playbook, Bold 9900
My Carrier: rogers

Re: Build and Deploy services not running?

[ Edited ]

bb10_12.png

check autostart

use ripple to package then use blackberry-signer to sign app

blackberry-signer -storepass  xxxxxxxx c:\output folder\yourappname.bar

then 'blackberry-deploy to install to dev alpha

blackberry-deploy -installapp -password xxxx -device 169.254.0.1 -package  c:\outputfolder\yourappname.bar

working directory is   your BB10 SDK 1.0.1.17\dependencies\tools\bin\

Please use plain text.
Developer
Levion
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
My Device: Curve 8520
My Carrier: Software Developer

Re: Build and Deploy services not running?

I give up. The service is running but the panel for build is hidden.

 

I wrote a batch files to deploy my apps. I can sign and run with on click (from Visual Studio). I can switch between Playbook and Blackberry OS 7 from IDE.

 

It seems this Ripple feature needs some investigation.

 

best regards

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
twindsor
Posts: 820
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Build and Deploy services not running?

The Build services panel only appears when you are using one of the WebWorks packages. In a previous screenshot you had it set to do PhoneGap.

Tim Windsor
Application Development Advisor II
Please use plain text.
Contributor
ruilima
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
My Device: non-BlackBerry user
My Carrier: non-BlackBerry user

Re: Build and Deploy services not running?

I can't run this also. There is no Ripple Folder anywhere.... 

It's so hard to make this working!!!!! BlackBerry development has to become better or else...

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
manmon
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-12-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Build and Deploy services not running?

hi,,

 

I have the same problem, and i am trying to change the ripple service port put I cant so any other idea?

Please use plain text.
Contributor
ruilima
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
My Device: non-BlackBerry user
My Carrier: non-BlackBerry user

Re: Build and Deploy services not running?

I've found out the we cannot use the Ripple from Google play (Chrome store). And in my case the Google Chrome had to be started using "C:\Users\user1\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe --enable-easy-off-store-extension-install" (create a shortcut), and in win8 had to have compatibility with winXP. With this I was able to install the crx from blackberry's site.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
ruilima
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
My Device: non-BlackBerry user
My Carrier: non-BlackBerry user

Re: Build and Deploy services not running?

And only with the blackberry's site crx I was able to start and stop services. Had also to install the webworks again and this time enabled the compatibility with XP in the Setup file. (Windows 8 is not easy...)

 

Ripple working, but this BlackBerry emulators.... GOD!!! Who made this, they are so freaky S....L....O....W.....

Please use plain text.
Contributor
kenyee
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
My Device: developer
My Carrier: developer

what do you do if Start Services does nothing?

Clicked that button multiple times and it didn't work.

I installed the latest (as of 8/15/2013) from the Chrome extensions store.

Please use plain text.