Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-26-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Torch 9800, BlackBerry Playbook
Accepted Solution

Can't use Ripple Emulator 0.9.0.16 anymore.

Hi, Once, I used Ripple Emulator perfectly on Windows 7 64Bit, but right now I can't use Ripple Emulator 0.9.0.16 anymore. It has happened already about a since BB World 2012 

 

When I double click on the icon both in folder and in start menu, the program doesn't even show up.

 

I tried to use Chrome Extension also but when I click enable, nothing happen also. NOTHING IS RUNNING.

 

I'm using Windows 7 64bit , I have already installed Blackberry Webworks Tablet OS successfully and retried to deinstall and reinstall Ripple Simulator for about 100 times but nothing works anymore.

 

Redownload from the website doesn't work anymore.

 

Any suggestions or any emulator recommended instead of this Ripple Emulator? I'm so tired of this very much.

 

Thank you in advance for the reply.

Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-12-2012
My Device: 9800

Re: Can't use Ripple Emulator 0.9.0.16 anymore.

I had a similar problem. I am working on smartphone so using webworks 2.3.1. I ended up solving it by installing webworks to my desktop.

 

I am no expert, but It might help

Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎04-27-2010
My Device: Z10

Re: Can't use Ripple Emulator 0.9.0.16 anymore.

It's Chrome Add-on now:

 

https://bdsc.webapps.blackberry.com/html5/documentation/ww_getting_started/use_the_ripple_emulator_c...

 

 

---
More applications/games here: http://appworld.blackberry.com/webstore/vendor/14299/
louis.keeper@gmail.com
haitt@viethop.net
http://blackberryvietnam.net
http://viethop.com
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-26-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Torch 9800, BlackBerry Playbook

Re: Can't use Ripple Emulator 0.9.0.16 anymore.

Thank you for suggestion, but I found out already.

 

Have to erase config.ini first before reinstall again. The emulator then popped up perfectly, however right now it has to work with internet connection even though in standalone mode, cannot offline as it was before.

Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎04-27-2010
My Device: Z10

Re: Can't use Ripple Emulator 0.9.0.16 anymore.

I guess it's online mode because it wants to prevent cross-origin issue. Nice to know you found the solution. :smileywink:

---
More applications/games here: http://appworld.blackberry.com/webstore/vendor/14299/
louis.keeper@gmail.com
haitt@viethop.net
http://blackberryvietnam.net
http://viethop.com