Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Contributor
jplust
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎12-17-2012
My Device: Bold 9900, PlayBook, DevAlphaC, Z10LE
My Carrier: o2
Accepted Solution

Different BARs for z10/q10?

[ Edited ]

Hey...

 

what to do, if i want to have different BAR files for z10 and q10 for my app?

 

the way i thougt was to add a q10 release for my app and only tick q10 at "devices". but can i have the same version for both BARs?! How is the right way to do that? i know it would be better to have one BAR for both, but this is the way i wanna do it right now...

 

thank you!!

 

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
jplust
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎12-17-2012
My Device: Bold 9900, PlayBook, DevAlphaC, Z10LE
My Carrier: o2

Re: Different BARs for z10/q10?

anyone? :Whistling:

Please use plain text.
Developer
peardox
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: 3, Orange, Vodafone

Re: Different BARs for z10/q10?

Just give then different ids e.g.

 

com.jplust.myappZ10

 

com.jplust.myappQ10

 

Then, as you say, only mark Z10 and Q10 for the respective device releases

 

You'll need two source trees with one letter in the config files different

 

Seems a bit pointless really

 




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!
Please use plain text.
Contributor
jplust
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎12-17-2012
My Device: Bold 9900, PlayBook, DevAlphaC, Z10LE
My Carrier: o2

Re: Different BARs for z10/q10?

thank you peardox!

 

following scenario also seems to work, but i will have different builds in appworld for both devices:

 

1) same ID for Q10 / Z10 in config.xml

2) sign z10-bar with e.g. --buildID 1.0.0.0 -> tick z10 in vendorportal

3) sign q10-bar with e.g. --buildID 1.0.0.1 -> tick q10 in vendorportal

 

any disadvantages for this scenario except different builds in appworld? thank you...

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
peardox
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: 3, Orange, Vodafone

Re: Different BARs for z10/q10?

Nope, nothing wrong with it

 

AppWorld have actually renamed some of my stuff for me when I've put the same thing up for BB10 + Playbook to avoid namespace clashes

 

i.e. what you're doing is fine as far as AppWorld are concerned but the reverse is not true - you can't have MyMegaApp on PB + BB10, they have to have different names (Z10 + Q10 don't)




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!
Please use plain text.
Contributor
jplust
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎12-17-2012
My Device: Bold 9900, PlayBook, DevAlphaC, Z10LE
My Carrier: o2

Re: Different BARs for z10/q10?

great... thanks for your time!

Please use plain text.