Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Developer
richardkesuma
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
My Device: Blackberry 10 Limited Edition
My Carrier: Telkomsel

Different display on Ripple and Device Dev-Alpha

Hi, I'm currently developing games with Webworks BB 10, and I found an issue here :

 

In the Ripple, fine display, but in my dev alpha device, some part like colors still missing. I dont know why, What should i do?

 

-Ripple :

 

ripple.JPG

 

- Dev-Alpha Device :

 

device.JPG

 

the colors from the ripple isnt showing in my dev alpha.

 

And also the 2 colors icon above "I'M READY" disappeared on my dev-alpha. 

 

What can i do to solve this problem?

And Which is right? Riiple or Dev Alpha?

 

Thank You.

Best Regards.


Richard Kesuma
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
erikjohnzon
Posts: 245
Registered: ‎09-21-2012
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Virgin

Re: Different display on Ripple and Device Dev-Alpha

Are you using an image or CSS to style this? It appears it has lost it's styling. You could debug it using Web Inspector on your Dev Alpha device and see if there are any errors on loading of images/js/CSS.

@erikjohnzon
erjohnson@blackberry.com
Please use plain text.
Developer
richardkesuma
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
My Device: Blackberry 10 Limited Edition
My Carrier: Telkomsel

Re: Different display on Ripple and Device Dev-Alpha

Thanks for your advice, erik :smileyhappy:

First, that's not an image, but shape in html 5 function. combined with colors. I'm already used web inspector on my dev-alpha, but still no error.

One thing, Why the display of Ripple different with dev-alpha? I mean which is the right one? Ripple or dev-alpha?

Thank You
Best Regards.


Richard Kesuma
Please use plain text.
Developer
JCabak
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎03-05-2012
My Device: 9360, PlayBook,10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Play

Re: Different display on Ripple and Device Dev-Alpha

Hey RichardI

You must remember that Ripple is an emulator (even not a simulator) so there could be a differences between Ripple and device.

 

The right one? Device, you create an app for devices  so you should test it on device.

 

TIP: To take a screenshot on Dev Alpha device if you press the Volume Up and Volume Down buttons at the same time :smileywink:

Please use plain text.
Developer
richardkesuma
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
My Device: Blackberry 10 Limited Edition
My Carrier: Telkomsel

Re: Different display on Ripple and Device Dev-Alpha

Whoa, Thank you for your help :smileyhappy:

Actually, I'm really confused about ripple and dev-alpha. I mean if the developers who dont have any dev alpha and test their apps on ripple. so they believe their apps work correctly. but not with the device itself.

hmm is webworks support all of the html 5 function and features?
Best Regards.


Richard Kesuma
Please use plain text.
Developer
JCabak
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎03-05-2012
My Device: 9360, PlayBook,10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Play

Re: Different display on Ripple and Device Dev-Alpha

Open html5test.com on your Dev Alpha and u will see.

Reffering to first post and different font, you can use your own font (dev alpha propably have only few)

@font-face {
font-family: hindi;
src: url('MANGAL.TTF');
}
body {
font-family: hindi;
}

 

 

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
erikjohnzon
Posts: 245
Registered: ‎09-21-2012
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Virgin

Re: Different display on Ripple and Device Dev-Alpha

Can elaborate more on this statement: "that's not an image, but shape in html 5 function. combined with colors"

 

Are you using the canvas to draw this then?

@erikjohnzon
erjohnson@blackberry.com
Please use plain text.
Developer
richardkesuma
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
My Device: Blackberry 10 Limited Edition
My Carrier: Telkomsel

Re: Different display on Ripple and Device Dev-Alpha

Nope, there's no canvas in my project. I'm using <section>.

and I'm using javascript and jquery instead. Webworks should worked fine with that.

and still until now, I didin;t know what's going on with this project. :smileysad:

 

ThankYou

Best Regards.


Richard Kesuma
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
erikjohnzon
Posts: 245
Registered: ‎09-21-2012
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Virgin

Re: Different display on Ripple and Device Dev-Alpha

"I'm using <section>" This doesn't make much sense to me, I assume you mean you are just drawing something in a section. Your code is running but it just won't work on device? It must be some kind of JS/CSS error. Can you debug the property that is not working for me? Is it a CSS class that is rendering improperly?

@erikjohnzon
erjohnson@blackberry.com
Please use plain text.