Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Contributor
septard
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-22-2012
My Device: Blackberry Bold 9700
My Carrier: Axis
Accepted Solution

Error when signing webworks app for 2nd times

[ Edited ]

i have signed my app once before. now i want to fix the error of my app, and then package & sign my app again,, but the signing request is failed... 

can someone help me? which element in config.xml should i change??? i change the version of 

<widget xmlns="http://www.w3.org/ns/widgets"
xmlns:rim="http://www.blackberry.com/ns/widgets"
version="1.0.0.2">  
but nothing changed.It's still failed

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
sergiosandoval
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎02-17-2012
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Error when signing webworks app for 2nd times

How are you signing the app ripple? graphical aid?

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
oros
Posts: 1,557
Registered: ‎04-12-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Error when signing webworks app for 2nd times

You will need to increment your version. Example:
version="1.0.0.2"

Would need to be incremented to:
version="1.0.0.3"

Generally Ripple does this for you, but if you're using the command line tools you will need to do this yourself. Note that any digit should suffice, example:
version="2.0.0.2"

You just can't sign the same version for an application more than once.

Erik Oros | @WaterlooErik | eoros@blackberry.com | Developer Issue Tracker

If a reply has answered your question, please click Accept as Solution to help other visitors in the future.
Please use plain text.
Developer
borceg
Posts: 671
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook 16GB
My Carrier: Vip

Re: Error when signing webworks app for 2nd times

[ Edited ]

Change version in config.xml to look like this: version="1.0.X"
For each new release increase X by one. Passing increased buildId parameter doesn't work when signing the app and it always throws "Error, package has been signed" even if it's different than previous build.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
septard
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-22-2012
My Device: Blackberry Bold 9700
My Carrier: Axis

This is the step what i have done : 1. i packed and signe...

This is the step what i have done :
1. i packed and signed my app using ripple emulator for first time, it's succesfully signed
2. i tried to sign again (i changed a few lines of my code so i wanted to pack and sign it again) using ripple (so i think it's auto incremented.. but the fact is that it was failed to sign..)
3. i was searching in forum and found that the version in config.xml must be incremented manually, so i increase the version... then tried to pack and sign again,, and,, it's still failed


Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
sergiosandoval
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎02-17-2012
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: This is the step what i have done : 1. i packed and signe...

In ripple sometimes it wont auto increminate the build number. Lets say it says 4 in the in the BUILD NUMBER area I just crank it up to 7 and it works. 

 

i dont dont do anything to the config.


septard wrote:

This is the step what i have done :
1. i packed and signed my app using ripple emulator for first time, it's succesfully signed
2. i tried to sign again (i changed a few lines of my code so i wanted to pack and sign it again) using ripple (so i think it's auto incremented.. but the fact is that it was failed to sign..)
3. i was searching in forum and found that the version in config.xml must be incremented manually, so i increase the version... then tried to pack and sign again,, and,, it's still failed



 

Please use plain text.
New Developer
hakolito
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-29-2011
My Device: 9700
My Carrier: Orange Dominicana

Re: Error when signing webworks app for 2nd times

You have to upgrade the number version as an example if you have 1.02 you have to put 1.03

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
oros
Posts: 1,557
Registered: ‎04-12-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Error when signing webworks app for 2nd times

Can you please provide the exact output that you are seeing in the Ripple Services window, including the error? If you click the Command-Prompt icon in the top-left, there should be an EDIT menu where you can select/copy all the text. Please paste the output of that window within come CODE tags here (the document icon with the C.)


Erik Oros | @WaterlooErik | eoros@blackberry.com | Developer Issue Tracker

If a reply has answered your question, please click Accept as Solution to help other visitors in the future.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
septard
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-22-2012
My Device: Blackberry Bold 9700
My Carrier: Axis

Re: Error when signing webworks app for 2nd times

okay guys, thanks for your help, i don't know what is exactly happened, but when i reinstall the webworks SDK, all just go fine ~_~a... my app signed, i just don't know. . . . . . . . 

 

thanks for your help, really appreciate that :smileyhappy:

Please use plain text.