Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Developer
peardox
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C

Re: Executable name has embedded quote, split the arguments ?

Try javac -version from a directory NOT in your path

 

Then type 'SET'

 

I've edited this stuff to only include the important buts

 

Have you got a JAVA_HOME?

 

Is your SDK in PATH?

 

I'm not positive but ANT_HOME seems to cause problems as well

 

These are the usual things that muck things up

 

Most of the PATH is my PC - included to be complet

 

C:\dev>set
HOMEDRIVE=C:
HOMEPATH=\Users\s
JAVA_HOME=C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0_17
Path=C:\Python33\;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live;C:
\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live;C:\Program Files
 (x86)\AMD APP\bin\x86_64;C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD APP\bin\x86;C:\windows\syst
em32;C:\windows;C:\windows\System32\Wbem;C:\windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v
1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static;C:\Program File
s\Broadcom\Broadcom 802.11 Network Adapter\Driver;C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows
 Live\Shared;C:\Program Files\nodejs\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Nmap;C:\apache-ant-
1.9.0\bin;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0_17\bin;C:\dev\adt-bundle\sdk\tools;C:\d
ev\adt-bundle\sdk\platform-tools;C:\Users\s\AppData\Roaming\npm

 




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
luanhaddad
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-24-2013
My Device: Blackberry 8350i

Re: Executable name has embedded quote, split the arguments ?

Hey gus, 

 

Thanks ngoossens and peardox for help.

 

I followed all the steps, I could generate my files .zip from ripple
But this time at the end of the package:

 

 

 

Already added the java variables. (e.g JAVA_HOME, CLASSPATH, PATH)
Actually this is a new java error  i think.
I'm running out of ideas. I searched on google but it does not find anyone with the same problem

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
peardox
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C

Re: Executable name has embedded quote, split the arguments ?

Ripple - I never use it for packaging

 

Command line builds work without fail if you have everything set up properly

 

I would suggest you try a command build

 

If you're not got the ability to do this PM me and I'll do a test build for you

 

Such services are at my will (I don't want to be flooded with test builds) but I'll do this one for you and (hopefully) spot where you went wrong

 

The property remains yours, my email remain mine - i.e. I only give my personal when needed




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!
Please use plain text.
Developer
peardox
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C

Re: Executable name has embedded quote, split the arguments ?

Oh - a thought

 

Can you get a DOS prompy up as well and type SET

 

It'll show me (possibly) why its not working for you

 

As I mention above it's usually JAVA

 

Do you also compile for Cordova/PhoneGap?

 

There are currently issues with conflicting build systems - which is why I wanna see what SET says

 

PM me your SET as its both a long report and not something you want in the open




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
luanhaddad
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-24-2013
My Device: Blackberry 8350i

Re: Executable name has embedded quote, split the arguments ?

Hi,

Thanks for help.

 

I changed my application to another computer and i don't know how but it worked.

 

But i used the command build i had never used.

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
ngoossens
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
My Device: 9300

Re: Executable name has embedded quote, split the arguments ?

Hi luanhaddad,

No problem for the help. Glad you got it fixed!

Cheers
Nick
Please use plain text.
Developer
peardox
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C

Re: Executable name has embedded quote, split the arguments ?

Glad we could help




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!
Please use plain text.
New Developer
atulrai
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
My Device: Developer

Re: Executable name has embedded quote, split the arguments ?

You can see there is a spaces in your WebWorks SDK path (C:\Program Files (x86))\Research In Motion\Blackberry WebWorks SDK 2.3.1.5)  this is the problem and the solution is that you have to  remove the space in the path

There is two way to resolve this issue:-

*. You can use cmd path like PROGRA~1 for Program Files you can see this short of names by typing dir /x

or

*. Uninstall WebWorks SDK and install it again in C:\BBWP dir or directory name without spaces

 

 Then try! It works for me

Please use plain text.