Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
kks
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-12-2010
My Device: 9000
My Carrier: att

First Web Applicaiton

I have followed the tutorial provided for developing basic web application. When I run it, the simulator says that it is unable to connect to selected Mobile Data Service. 

 

What does this mean? Do I need to ensure something to make it work.

 

 

kks
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-12-2010
My Device: 9000
My Carrier: att

Re: First Web Applicaiton

To add, the link of the web application works well on a simple browser (i tried on Firefox). It seems that there is some issue with simulator browser.

 

How to resolve this issue?

 

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: First Web Applicaiton

Are you using one of the BlackBerry web development plug-ins for Visual Studio or Eclipse?

 

Or are you using the simulators standalone to test your website?

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-13-2010
My Device: Blackberry Pearl 8100
My Carrier: Whats Carrier? I'm german

Re: First Web Applicaiton

Can somebody please tell me how to open an new topic?! Im searching, searching, searching...

 

Sorry for post in this topic.

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: First Web Applicaiton

 


d3R-h0rST wrote:

Can somebody please tell me how to open an new topic?! Im searching, searching, searching...

 

Sorry for post in this topic.


 

At the top left of the forum there is a "New Message" button

 

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
kks
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-12-2010
My Device: 9000
My Carrier: att

Re: First Web Applicaiton

I am using Eclipse plug-in to develop and test my application ( OS:Vista 32-bits). On debugging it, the simulator browser keeps on loading and after sometime generates the mentioned error. Then I tried one thing, I replaced http://localhost:8080/ app_name/index.html on BB browser with htt://my_ip_address:8080/app_name/index.html and this worked and opened my application index.html page. I do not understand why localhost does not work though simulator and my server (Tomcat) are running on the same machine.

 

Your insight on this quesion will be very helpful.

 

Thanks

 

 

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: First Web Applicaiton

The MDS Simulator sometimes can have some issues with localhost.  We are looking to address this with the final release of the Eclipse Web Plug-in v2.0.

 

It is best to use the IP address of your machine or the fully qualified domain name of the machine.

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
kks
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-12-2010
My Device: 9000
My Carrier: att

Re: First Web Applicaiton

Thanks ! I appreciate your response.