Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Fixed Position Toolbars [Example]

There isn't an option for Widgets/WebWorks lower than 5.0 of the BlackBerry OS... Here is a good page showing the breakdown of BlackBerry users globally and their usage of AppWorld

 

http://us.blackberry.com/developers/choosingtargetos.jsp

 

Are you accessing the static or dynamic charts API.. the UIExamples thread at the top of the forum has an example of using Google Static charts API

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Fixed Position Toolbars [Example]

 I m not sure if it is static or dynamic. But here is the code

 

 

      <script type="text/javascript">
              var imgChart1 = new Image();
              var imgChart2 = new Image();
              var urlChart1 = "http://chart.apis.google.com/chart?cht=p3&chs=250x100&chd=t:30,40,15,15&chl=Agric|Banking|SecondTier|OilandGas";            
              var urlChart2 = "http://chart.apis.google.com/chart?cht=bvg&chs=250x100&chd=t:20,30,40,15,5,55|25,35,45,12,10,40&chco=4D89F9,C6D9FD&chdl=Loss|Gain&chbh=10,1,6&chxt=x,y&chxl=0:|Jan|Feb|Mar|April|May|June";
              
              function onLoad() {
		       setTimeout('loadCharts()', 300);
		      }	
		      
              function loadCharts() {
                // Configure our first chart to display once it has loaded
                imgChart1.onload = function () {
                        document.getElementById('chart1').innerHTML = '<img src="'+ urlChart1 + '" />';
                    }
                imgChart1.src=urlChart1;
                
                // Configure our second chart to display once it has loaded
                imgChart2.onload = function () {
                        document.getElementById('chart2').innerHTML = '<img src="'+ urlChart2 + '" />';
                    }
                imgChart2.src=urlChart2;
              }     
		</script>

 

I copied it from the UIExamples sample....so..

 

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Fixed Position Toolbars [Example]

The menu bars also seem to go crazy in landcsape mode on the Torch.

 

Has anybody experienced this?

 

I modified the height of the menus so that the top one is shorter than the bottom by applying a different css class to the top. Can this be affecting the behaviousr in landscape?

Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
My Device: 9300
My Carrier: MTN Nigeria

Re: Fixed Position Toolbars [Example]

Hi Tim,

 

I tried out the extension and it worked as it should. I guess I didn't fully understand how it was supposed to work. The appearing and disappearing of the toolbar did not happen fast enough to be unnoticeable. Or might I have done something wrong?

Cheers!
Ezeozue Chidube
Seamfix Nigeria Limited (www.seamfix.com)
www.twitter.com/cezeozue
Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Fixed Position Toolbars [Example]

Hi Ezeozue,

 

The speed in which the toolbars disappear will be dependent on the device/OS that is being used.  I myself have noticed some artifacts when you scroll but it is the best that I can do at the moment.

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-09-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Fixed Position Toolbars [Example]

[ Edited ]

Hello tneil

 

Thanks for your scroll and ToolBar. I have download and test it on Simulator, it work well. but I used to use jQtouch and iScroll on iPhone the ToolBar is appear the same place when scroll, not as in BB. how should i do if i want Toolbar still appear in the same place when scrolling?

 

Thanks you.

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Fixed Position Toolbars [Example]

Hi chandara,

 

That's the solution that everyone is looking for Smiley Happy  However I haven't been able to find a good way to make it work for both a touchscreen and not touch screen

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
New Developer
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Fixed Position Toolbars [Example]

Hello all, 

 

I tried the way mentioned above to fix the problem with the header, but the UI experience is really bad. In was said in a post to use native java code to put the header and I did so. I used phonegap to add native java code in the webworks app, but I cannot put some title in the header. The main problem is that I need to have some communication between the native java header and the web view under it. Is there someone who faced the same problem?

 

Thanks Smiley Happy

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-10-2011
My Device: BlackBerry 8520
My Carrier: Telcel

Re: Fixed Position Toolbars [Example]

Hello everybody, somebody know how to make a fixed tab in footer for BlackBerry 8520, I tried to handle event scroll to hide and show and repositioning the fixed tab with javascript but it don't works, I tried with css position:fixed, but it don't works, jquery mobile and iScroll and nothing.

 

Please somebody help me.

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎02-12-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Fixed Position Toolbars [Example]

I have been able to make a head way using jqlite and a scrolling div by using css "top" to scroll on mousemove and setInterval the movement isn't as smooth though