Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-28-2011
My Device: Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: O2

Javascript prompt default value

Hello, I am unable to use a default value for a javascript prompt box as demonstrated here: http://www.w3schools.com/JS/tryit.asp?filename=tryjs_prompt is this a defect or is there something I am missing? If so does anyone have any suggestions which do not involve the use of html input tags or any html to achieve an alternative solution. Is there some way to use customAskAsync or standardAskAsync? Thanks.

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Javascript prompt default value

Can you post the OS version you are experiencing difficulty with BB5, BB6, PlayBook etc..

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Developer
Posts: 163
Registered: ‎05-06-2011
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: Not Specified

Re: Javascript prompt default value

Hi,

 

This issue exist in PlayBook. If you could open this link http://www.w3schools.com/JS/tryit.asp?filename=tryjs_prompt in Playbook browser, the issue can be reproduced.

 

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Javascript prompt default value

I'll send a report to the Browser team to try and get a fix in..

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Javascript prompt default value

As an FYI, it has been logged and scheduled for an upcoming release.

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Javascript prompt default value

tneil,

where I can see all the new characteristic for the new version?

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Javascript prompt default value

I don't think there is a "list" of what all is about to be changed/added and when for the browser.  I contacted the testing team, they said that the bug had already been logged and that it was already placed in a bucket to be fixed in an upcoming release.

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Developer
Posts: 163
Registered: ‎05-06-2011
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: Not Specified

Re: Javascript prompt default value

@Tim I would like to know one more thing about this. If this issue persist in browser it should be applicable to WebWorks applications also right? Thanks for looking into this issue.
Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Javascript prompt default value

Yes.. the fix will resolve this for both WebWorks and the Browser.

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-28-2011
My Device: Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: O2

Re: Javascript prompt default value

Thanks very much for the response. Glad to know it is being worked on. Much appreciated.