Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Regular Contributor
jPush
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
My Device: No device
Accepted Solution

New App Error

[ Edited ]

Using Ripple to build WebWorks app. When i tried to package & sign my sesond app entirely new app. Following error appers ? what is solution .. Do  i need diff signin in key for each app ..?  I am using old sign in key for second app also. 

 

Oh Snap! Build request failed with message: [ERROR] Error: Code signing request failed because this version of the application or package has been previously signed. Please increment the version(s) and try signing again.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
nunodonato
Posts: 313
Registered: ‎03-28-2012
My Device: Curve 9360, Playbook, BB10 Dev Alpha

Re: New App Error

Hi

Check the ripple settings, make sure the package and output are different from the ones of your first app.

Nuno
theBBthing.wordpress.com - my BlackBerry development blog: news, tips and tutorials
bitoutsidethebox.com - re-imagining digital solutions


Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
jPush
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
My Device: No device

Re: New App Error

Yes sure both are different

Still..

Please use plain text.
Developer
nunodonato
Posts: 313
Registered: ‎03-28-2012
My Device: Curve 9360, Playbook, BB10 Dev Alpha

Re: New App Error

Then its probably because you already packaged and signed it once, and you are trying to sign it again.

Don't use signing unless you are doing the final packaging.

Now you have to increase the version number in your config.xml file, or increase the buildNum (but ripple doesnt do that yet)

Nuno
theBBthing.wordpress.com - my BlackBerry development blog: news, tips and tutorials
bitoutsidethebox.com - re-imagining digital solutions


Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
jPush
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
My Device: No device

yes thanks .. Re: New App Error

 
Please use plain text.
Developer
The_Anomaly
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha / Playbook / Curve 9300

Re: New App Error

I have had this error before when entering a lower or the same bundle number in the ripple settings as one that I have entered before.

 

You dont see this setting for webworks but you do see it for webworks 10 (for BB10)  Its in the Sign section of the settings.  Sometimes happens that I compile on two different computers and can't remember what the last bundle number was.  You need to increment it till it works.

If it helped you, click like. :smileyhappy:
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
jPush
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
My Device: No device

Re: New App Error

Tried many things changing root & out folder
Changed config.xml ..
but no luck...

if i increase bundle no. No issues ..

 Will it be considered as single app on App world..
And go for rejection ..in review ? 

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
jPush
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
My Device: No device

Re: New App Error

While uploading to Dev zone in Manage App... Error  

 

Package ID already in use Error !!!!

Please use plain text.
Developer
poornamelessme
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha C

Re: New App Error

I thought ripple would automatically increment the build for you? I could have sworn it was doing that for me when I signed more than once.

 

Are you sure your config is clean, and the id and name is different than your previous app?

 

Worst case you could always use a new id/name, and treat it like a fresh app. I ran across that problem when using android and signing using the online tool -- I was probably making a dumb mistake, but even with a version increment increase, it was reporting it as already signed. I never ran across that problem with ripple though.

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
jPush
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
My Device: No device

Re: New App Error

[ Edited ]

able to package & sign app in ripple by manually incrementing bundle no.

& now it automatically increments for me .. No issues for building & signing by this way ...

What abt " Package id already exist !! " error while uploading ?

 

Where i can change " Package ID " 

Please use plain text.