Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
New Contributor
lexastik
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-22-2013
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: Megafon

Problem with Ripple

Good day. Download today jQuery mobile 1.3.0 and run application on Ripple (ext Chrome). Icons on button placed not correct if device BlackBerry Q10,Z10. On PlayBook all good. On real device will problems to??? If use jQuery mobile 1.2.0 thats ok. Problem with css file.

Please use plain text.
Developer
Philipk
Posts: 676
Registered: ‎05-06-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha & PlayBook
My Carrier: wifi

Re: Problem with Ripple

Can you post a screenshot?
_________________________________________________________
co-founder of Diaree | BB Dev for PictureThis
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
astanley
Posts: 1,382
Registered: ‎07-02-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9900
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Problem with Ripple

And maybe a snippet of code ?  It could be an issue with jQM 1.3 or only with Ripple.

 

Also, do you have Chrome's zoom level set to 100%?  I find sometimes when you reduce the zoom level, it can cause issues with padding & margins in JQM content.

 

Note: he jQuery Mobile team test  new changes against BlackBerry 10 (anyone notice there is a Q10 featured on http://jquerymobile.com ?). I would expect that they would have seen this issue. However if you feel like it is a bug in jQM 1.3, please report it http://forum.jquery.com/jquery-mobile/filter/problems

Follow me on Twitter: @n_adam_stanley
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Your app doesn't work? Use BlackBerry remote web inspector to find out why.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
lexastik
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-22-2013
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: Megafon

Re: Problem with Ripple

[ Edited ]

It's ok. Other 2 not ok.

 

("http://rghost.ru/private/44107474/cc77a60e6e300fd6b0988d852610c33d")

 1st image - platform Webworks-TabletOS.

 

("http://rghost.ru/private/44107574/ca0fd1f84fa462d52957f05fca248492")

("http://rghost.ru/private/44107555/1e870603f47efc338367ee1caec3a74b")

Other two, platform set like Webworks-Blackberry 10.  Zoom 100%. I have another project, but there icons ok. Project is same. Create new project from old, but have this problem. Thank you.

 

Problem  not in JQM 1.3.0 I change script on 1.2.0. and the problems remain.

 

p.s. Try all platforms in Ripple. Problem only on BB10. Maybe somewhat with Ripple.

Please use plain text.
Developer
Philipk
Posts: 676
Registered: ‎05-06-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha & PlayBook
My Carrier: wifi

Re: Problem with Ripple

Are you using a custom jQuery Mobile theme in your code?

Since using Ripple on the demo at http://view.jquerymobile.com/master/docs/widgets/headers/ works.

It must be something unique to your app, most likely thing for that is a custom jQuery Mobile Theme.
_________________________________________________________
co-founder of Diaree | BB Dev for PictureThis
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
lexastik
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-22-2013
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: Megafon

Re: Problem with Ripple

[ Edited ]

No, I use standard theme. Code

<div data-role="header" data-theme="b" data-position="fixed">
		<a href="#main" data-icon="back" data-direction="reverse">Back</a>
		<h1>Test header</h1>
	</div>

 ....

p.s. Don't understand that Ripple so cool ))) I change platform to Webwork and try all devices there: problem have BB Q10, Z10; Nexus (Galaxy), One, S; Ipad 3, Iphone 4/4s. On other models all good.

Please use plain text.
Developer
Philipk
Posts: 676
Registered: ‎05-06-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha & PlayBook
My Carrier: wifi

Re: Problem with Ripple

[ Edited ]

Don't think this should be causing the problem but you can add the back button by adding data-add-back-btn="true" to your page element like so

 

<div data-role="page" id="page2" data-add-back-btn="true">

 

Will try to reproduce your problem because I think I've seen it before. 

 

Are you using the latest version of jQuery Mobile?

 

EDIT:

 

Apparently you can add the back button to all pages automatically with the following bit of code.

 

$(document).bind("mobileinit", function() {
   $.mobile.page.prototype.options.addBackBtn = true;
  });

But you have to make sure to add it after the jQuery library and before JQM.

 

http://stackoverflow.com/a/7310183/773263

_________________________________________________________
co-founder of Diaree | BB Dev for PictureThis
Please use plain text.