Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
New Developer
macest
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problems connecting device simulator to MDS simulator

It's still the same. "Unable to connect to selected Mobile..."

New Developer
caldersj
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-20-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problems connecting device simulator to MDS simulator

Same for me - works fine with the 9000 simulator, but no joy with the 8310.
Developer
abarber
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎08-13-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problems connecting device simulator to MDS simulator

Have you checked out this thread.

 

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/rim/board/message?board.id=java_dev&thread.id=24104

 

What version of JDK do you have installed.

 

Also note the point about the ports, have you tried running it without a firewall.

New Developer
caldersj
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-20-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problems connecting device simulator to MDS simulator

Sure, I'll check out the thread and thanks for the tip, but if it works on one simulator but not the other I wouldn't suspect a firewall issue.
New Developer
macest
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problems connecting device simulator to MDS simulator

I read it before and look at it now again. But it all is already done and without firewall it isn't running too. I have all simulators not blocked by my firewall.
Developer
abarber
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎08-13-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problems connecting device simulator to MDS simulator

Have you tried other simulators that are the same version as the one failing?

 

Is the PIN of the SIM the same as the ones set up in the MDS config file?

 

Shots in the dark really! I'm out of ideas.

New Developer
macest
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problems connecting device simulator to MDS simulator

I was trying it on 4.5.0.81 (8300) and 4.5.0.81 (8300-Rogers) - works the same.

 

Can you tell which value of config file is PIN?

New Developer
caldersj
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-20-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problems connecting device simulator to MDS simulator

Unfortunately the available simulator software versions depend on the model.  Different subsets of models are supported by different software generations.  All seems something of a black art - you can't systematically eliminate causes in the way you would like. 

New Developer
macest
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problems connecting device simulator to MDS simulator

Strange thing is that there's maybe something wrong with some system versions. While I was trying to run it in 8300 version 4.5.0.81 it wasn't work. But the same device model - 8300 - work well with version 4.5.0.55.

And other versions I try works well:

8100 v. 4.2.0.71

8700c/r/g v. 4.1.0.309

9000 v. 4.6.0.92

New Developer
caldersj
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-20-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problems connecting device simulator to MDS simulator

Thanks for the tip - the 4.5.0.55.version of the 8310 simulator does indeed work fine.  No marks to RIM for quality control, as they appear to have broken something fundamental in the later 4.5.0.81 version.