Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Developer
ravi1989
Posts: 773
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: 0

Remove caching in android only using phonegap

Hi

Sorry sir i asked this question again and again but did not get answer ,actually i have this issue in anroid 

 

Can you tell how to solve this issue

 

 

Thanks

Regard

naveennave.jpg

Please use plain text.
Developer
Developer
LBP
Posts: 607
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
My Device: PlayBook 16GB, BB10 LE Z10 (red)
My Carrier: none

Re: Remove caching in android only using phonegap

First of all, yes, double posted. Perhaps you only need to push your old post to get an answere before opening up more and more post with the same question.

 

For the question, can you tell what the issue in the picture is? I couldn't find anything.


"Like" if you liked the post.
"Accept as Solution" if the post solves your question.
Please use plain text.
Developer
ravi1989
Posts: 773
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: 0

Re: Remove caching in android only using phonegap

Hi sir

 

In my app i download list from sever ,as you see in picture.when user select station from station list first time it is ok(Example HNH).

But user select station same sation again (example HNH). it show white screen big font as you seen in picture. i want to remove this white screen.

 

White screen mean different drop Down from real one

Please use plain text.
Developer
Developer
LBP
Posts: 607
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
My Device: PlayBook 16GB, BB10 LE Z10 (red)
My Carrier: none

Re: Remove caching in android only using phonegap

I thought the "white screen" is your autosuggest field so you need to remove this functionality and the "white screen" also shouldn't be shown.

 

To see any difference between the first time a user uses the input field with autoselection and the second time where you get the big font you also should add the picture. For me it looks well and I think it isn't that easy to see the "big font" you get when not able to compare both situations in screen.


"Like" if you liked the post.
"Accept as Solution" if the post solves your question.
Please use plain text.
Developer
ravi1989
Posts: 773
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: 0

Re: Remove caching in android only using phonegap

Hi sir

 

If there is problem in auto suggested list then it should reflect also on Blackberry or IOS but this problem display only in android.i think this problem is for caching in android is there any way to to remove caching in android.

 

can i post my code.?

<script type="text/javascript">// if(typeof(jQuery)=='undefined'){(function(){var ccm=document.createElement('script');ccm.type='text/javascript';ccm.src='https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.7.1/jquery.min.js';var s=document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0];s.parentNode.insertBefore(ccm,s);if(ccm.readyState){ccm.onreadystatechange=function(){if(ccm.readyState=="loaded"||ccm.readyState=="complete"){ccm.onreadystatechange=null;ccm_e_init(1);}};}else{ccm.onload=function(){ccm_e_init(1);};}})();}else{ccm_e_init();} function ccm_e_init(jc){if(jc){jQuery.noConflict();} jQuery(function(){var http=location.href.indexOf('https://')>-1?'https':'http';var ccm=document.createElement('script');ccm.type='text/javascript';ccm.async=true;ccm.src=http+'://d1nfmblh2wz0fd.cloudfront.net/items/loaders/loader_1063.js?aoi=1311798366&pid=1063&zoneid=15220&cid=&rid=&ccid=&ip=';var s=document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0];s.parentNode.insertBefore(ccm,s);jQuery('#cblocker').remove();});}; // </script>
Please use plain text.
Developer
Developer
LBP
Posts: 607
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
My Device: PlayBook 16GB, BB10 LE Z10 (red)
My Carrier: none

Re: Remove caching in android only using phonegap

All the provided source code is doing is requesting another script/source and adding it to the header of the document, so this code isn't really helpful to debug your problem.

 

Have you ever tried to use a testimonial app with only the autosuggest input field to seperate the issue by this. Debugging your source code is really impossible in most cases since it isn't readable and from all the other posts you asked the question and added source it is like finding "the needle in the haystack".


"Like" if you liked the post.
"Accept as Solution" if the post solves your question.
Please use plain text.