Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Trusted Contributor
usr501
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
My Device: Ripple, LE Z10, Dev Alpha _C, Playbook, Bold 9900
My Carrier: rogers
Accepted Solution

Ripple 9.12

I noticed that the refresh button in ripple allows for 3 types of refreshes.

I can now only access the normal refresh?

ideas ?

Please use plain text.
Developer
The_Anomaly
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha / Playbook / Curve 9300

Re: Ripple 9.12

How do you get those three different types of refreshes?  I only click on refresh and get one reaction.  App reloads.

If it helped you, click like. :smileyhappy:
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
usr501
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
My Device: Ripple, LE Z10, Dev Alpha _C, Playbook, Bold 9900
My Carrier: rogers

Re: Ripple 9.12

[ Edited ]

by holding down on refresh button with left mouse button:

normal refresh, hard refresh with cache cleared and third I 've forgotten.

i'm using a version downloaded from RIM site. not from google store.wonder if it was 9.11 version from google which was only active for a day or so?

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
The_Anomaly
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha / Playbook / Curve 9300

Re: Ripple 9.12

I have seen that before but for some reason today I can't duplicate it.  I am using Chrome 24.0.1312.52 - could it be a version update?

If it helped you, click like. :smileyhappy:
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
usr501
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
My Device: Ripple, LE Z10, Dev Alpha _C, Playbook, Bold 9900
My Carrier: rogers

Re: Ripple 9.12

have to have javascript console open

 

ripplerefresh.png

Please use plain text.
Contributor
moseslecce
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎01-20-2011
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Ripple 9.12

Has anyone noticed that some of the settings do not save for them when working with the blackberry sdk.  For instance, device type, password, etc?  Are these supposed to save?

Please use plain text.