Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎08-03-2011
My Device: Torch & Playbook
My Carrier: Bell

Ripple Emulator

Just installed the the non google chrome extension emulator and something is really wrong.  Not sure what it going on.  This is what I see:

 

Any help would be great.

Messed up font

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-22-2011
My Device: None
My Carrier: Telenor

Re: Ripple Emulator

Hi

 

I have the same problem?? Any solutions?

 

Developer
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-01-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Ripple Emulator

Hello ninedoors,

 

Could you specify what's the problem? I don't see anything wrong with the playbook platform development.

 

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-22-2011
My Device: None
My Carrier: Telenor

Re: Ripple Emulator

My problem is that the text is "strange"

 

 

Developer
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-01-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Ripple Emulator

Oh I see, forgive the poor eyesight. Here you go, a related post by epearson.

 

"

Another thing you can try is disabling hardware acceleration. You can do this by editing the config.ini file. The easiest way to find this file is to open Start -> Run and type %APPDATA%\Research in Motion\Ripple. Open config.ini in a text editor and change enableHardwareAcceleration=0.

 

Make sure the app is closed before you change the value.

"

Developer
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-01-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Ripple Emulator

Oh I see, forgive the poor eyesight. Here you go, a related post by epearson.

 

"

Another thing you can try is disabling hardware acceleration. You can do this by editing the config.ini file. The easiest way to find this file is to open Start -> Run and type %APPDATA%\Research in Motion\Ripple. Open config.ini in a text editor and change enableHardwareAcceleration=0.

 

Make sure the app is closed before you change the value.

"

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-22-2011
My Device: None
My Carrier: Telenor

Re: Ripple Emulator

Works - thanks