Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
New Member
rach32
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-05-2012
My Carrier: Orange
Accepted Solution

[Ripple] Package and Launch does not work

I am trying to use the 'Package and Launch' option in Ripple and does not seem to work.

 

I have specified that correct IP and password as playbook in the settings. I do get 'Build Successful' message but the simulator does not launch the app. It remains in the home screen.

 

PN: I checked and simulator is responsive.

 

Thanks.

Please use plain text.
New Member
rach32
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-05-2012
My Carrier: Orange

Re: [Ripple] Package and Launch does not work

Resetting the simulator does the trick (took a few resets for me).

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
divya_sarraju
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-18-2012
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: [Ripple] Package and Launch does not work

I think my problem is similar.

I did a sample app;so it did run for the first time and then when I click on it again it wont start up.

So can not launch the ripple simulator from then on.

 

 

Any help.

Please use plain text.
New Developer
MarcoT
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: [Ripple] Package and Launch does not work

I have also noticed that the simulator does not launch.

 

After launching the simulator, go to File>Load Blackberry Application or Theme, navigate into the defined output folder, head to 'StandardInstall' and select the generated COD file.

 

The only problem I encounter is reloading the COD after packaging it again. If I try and load the updated COD, I must reboot the Simulator or else the Application disapears in the Downloaded section inside the sim.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
divya_sarraju
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-18-2012
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: [Ripple] Package and Launch does not work

okay Marco, here goes the same question. How did u launch the Ripple again.
Mine is not opening at all. I reinstalled it and again cant open it. not even the .exe
Please use plain text.
New Developer
MarcoT
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: [Ripple] Package and Launch does not work

try the chrome extension for ripple. not sure why your ripple exe is causing problems and not opening
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
divya_sarraju
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-18-2012
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: [Ripple] Package and Launch does not work

Thanks, MarcoT. I did that as a last option. is ur ripple working?but the actual ripple simulator seems more appealing.

 

anybody else got the same problem.

Please use plain text.