Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Developer
Rishabh_Jain
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎07-11-2011
My Carrier: Airtel
Accepted Solution

Ripple emulator Running Map Sample

I am running sample map app on ripple emulator.For half of the day,it was working fine for me.

Suddenly,it starts giving Blank Screen on z10 emulator.I am getting 200 for everything on command prompt.

Showing error on config validator.acess_location_services(rim permit)

Below are the logs of Command Prompt:

 

Starting in production mode.
Picard boldly goes on port 9910...
2013-05-08 09:12:19 GET /Maps/images/favicon.ico 200
2013-05-08 09:12:21 GET /Maps/config.xml 200
2013-05-08 09:12:21 GET /ripple/about 200
2013-05-08 09:12:21 GET /Maps/index.html 200

 

RippleError.png

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
mimendoza
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎06-04-2012
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Ripple emulator Running Map Sample

I tested the Maps app on my Ripple emulator and it works fine for me. You can disregard the error in the config panel as this is an issue within Ripple. To access GPS location on PB and lower devices, you needed to use "read_geolocation"; for BB10 devices the permission is now "access_location_services".

 

Have you tried to use the web inspector to see if any error messages come up in the console?

https://developer.blackberry.com/html5/documentation/web_inspector_overview_1553586_11.html

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
- Did this post help solve the issue? Click on "Accept as Solution"
- Was the content of this post helpful? Please give it a "Thumbs Up"

developer.blackberry.com
@BlackBerryDev
Please use plain text.
Developer
Rishabh_Jain
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎07-11-2011
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Ripple emulator Running Map Sample

Thanks for your reply. Tried to watch console.

Some syntax problem was there in JS file.Removed and Working fine now.

But thing is it was working fine on real device Z10.

Please use plain text.