If you are using Internet Explorer, please remove blackberry.com from your compatibility view settings.

Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
New Contributor
sbulgin
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-03-2011
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: NA

Ripple fails to start

I keep getting an application error when starting Ripple "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0150002). Click on OK to terminate the application"  I have v 0.9.0 installed.  Any ideas?

 

Thanks,

Scott

Please use plain text.
Developer
shnuffy
Posts: 268
Registered: ‎08-19-2009
My Device: Bold 9700

Re: Ripple fails to start

What OS are you running? 

 

From another thread with the same problem, check your config.ini file found: %APPDATA%\Research In Motion\Ripple

 

Make sure the following variable is set:

windowContent=http://developer.blackberry.com/html5/update/rippleui

 

Some systems had an error setting this value correctly. If you still have the problem, read through this thread:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Web-and-WebWorks-Development/Ripple-no-work/td-p/1401819/page...

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
sbulgin
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-03-2011
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: NA

Re: Ripple fails to start

Yeah, the config.ini was incorrect but correcting it didn't fix the problem.

 

I'm running Windows XP Professional Version 2002 Service Pack 3.

 

I've installed the ripple extension for chrome and it seems to run fine.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
allengeorge
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-09-2010
My Device: None
My Carrier: None

Same here, on Windows 7 x64

I gave up, and installed Ripple on my Mac, where it actually starts. If you are lucky enough to have access to another box I'd suggest that route instead of having to fight the tool.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
shaned505
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-09-2011
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: Manx Telecom

Re: Same here, on Windows 7 x64

I am having this same problem on a Windows 7 X64 box.

Ripple starts but no 'spanner' icon appears so I cannot change any settings.

using inspect I see:

http://developer.blackberry.com/html5/update/rippleui

 

Failed to load resource: Connection timed out

 

So I am assuming that the config file is OK. Any ideas?

 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
shaned505
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-09-2011
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: Manx Telecom

Re: Same here, on Windows 7 x64

Found the problem - Listed elsewhere, ripple doesn't work behind a firewall.

Please use plain text.