Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
New Contributor
sYk0
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-20-2011
My Device: Bold Touch 9900

Re: Ripple no work

[ Edited ]

OK, I fired up VMWare and installed a fresh copy of Windows 7 x64.

 

There where only two things I needed to install in order to get Ripple to work (Ripple being one of them):

  1. Java SE Development Kit 6 (Update 27) @ http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/jdk-6u27-download-440405.html (Please ensure you install the Windows x86 release, even though you have Windows x64).
  2. Ripple 0.9.0.11 @ https://bdsc.webapps.blackberry.com/html5/download/ripple.

That was it!

 

The possible issues with the VS C++ 2008 runtimes are that they are corrupted or Ripple is trying to use a version of the runtimes that is causing it to crash!

It is also possible that you are using an older/unsupported version of the JDK (Java Development Kit) with Ripple, try uninstalling the current JDK, reboot and reinstall (do NOT simply override any current version).

 

Edit: I have also tried the JDK 7 (Update 1), this also works fine.

New Developer
pedrorodriguezmain
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
My Device: 8300

Re: Ripple no work

Ripple is a piece of **bleep**. I have tried it on 2 computers and it continues crashing. I am actuall using the Ripple plugin for Chrome.

 

Please. Solve it. We want to develop WebWorks applications but not losing our time.

Retired
tneil
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Ripple no work

[ Edited ]

pedrorodriguezmain wrote:

Ripple is a piece of **bleep**. I have tried it on 2 computers and it continues crashing. I am actuall using the Ripple plugin for Chrome.

 

Please. Solve it. We want to develop WebWorks applications but not losing our time.


Can you please provide us with both your PC hardware and OS specs so that we can narrow it down.   Including your Graphics card brand/model. 

 

We cannot reproduce the crash on any of the machines that we have here that are running a combination of WinXP, Win7 32/64bit, OS X Snow Leopard/Lion

 

There's something going on with a certain hardware/software combination that we are trying to track down.  Any kind of information you could provide would be valuable.

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
New Developer
pedrorodriguezmain
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
My Device: 8300

Re: Ripple no work

Thanks for the quick reply.

 

I am using a Windows 7 x64. Laptop Lenovo W510. Graphics PCI Express x16 - NVIDIA Quadro FX 880M.

 

In the other computer I am using Windows 7 x32. Graphics Intel.

BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
epearson
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-27-2011
My Device: Torch 9860

Re: Ripple no work

Hi, I'm currently looking into this issue.

 

Could you paste the contents of your config.ini here?

 

You can find it by typing %APPDATA%\Research In Motion\Ripple

 

Thanks.

 

New Developer
pedrorodriguezmain
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
My Device: 8300

Re: Ripple no work

[Ripple]
windowSize=@Size(1285 944)
windowPos=@Point(45 13)
windowState=0
windowContent=index.html
localStoragePath=
buildServiceCommand=services/bin/rbd_service.command
buildServicePort=9900
enableHardwareAcceleration=1
webGLEnabled=1

BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
epearson
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-27-2011
My Device: Torch 9860

Re: Ripple no work

Okay, so it looks like the installer for whatever reason did not set the correct URL in the config.ini. For now you can open the config.ini file and edit the following line to look like this:

 

windowContent=http://developer.blackberry.com/html5/update/rippleui

 

Save it and reload the application, that should resolve the issue.

New Developer
pedrorodriguezmain
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
My Device: 8300

Re: Ripple no work

Yeah! It finally works. I think  you should update the installers as it is clear that they miss something.

Retired
tneil
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Ripple no work

We have our installer group digging into a fix now.  Thank you for your help in tracking down and pinpointing this issue! 

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
New Contributor
Christian27
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-13-2011
My Device: various models

Re: Ripple no work

Hello, same problem here.

I've installed Ripple (Version 0.9.0.11) on Asus UX31 Notebook with Windows 7 (x64) and on a Desktop-PC with Windows 7 (x86). The installation procedure seems to be OK, but after starting the application only a white blank window opens with title: "Ripple" and a alert box appears with the following message:

Runtime Error!
Programm:C:\Progra...
This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the appliction's suppot team for more information.

After corfirmation the application breaks and disapears with another windows error message, something like: "Ripple does not work and will be closed".

All porposes in this thread/board I have tested but with no success. I've

  • installed and reinstalled vc 2008 c++ runtime for x86 and x64 too
  • installed / booted / deinstalled / booted / reinstalled Java  JDK windows 32 bit (Update 1 and Update 2)
  • edit the entry: "windowContent=..." in the config.ini to "windowContent=http://developer.blackberry.com/html5/update/rippleui"
  • disable the hardware acceleration in the config.ini


But nothing helps. The windows event viewer lists the following error, perhaps it will help:

Original message:
====================
Name der fehlerhaften Anwendung: Ripple.exe, Version: 0.0.0.0, Zeitstempel: 0x4e994d48
Name des fehlerhaften Moduls: MSVCR90.dll, Version: 9.0.30729.6161, Zeitstempel: 0x4dace5b9
Ausnahmecode: 0x40000015
Fehleroffset: 0x0005beae
ID des fehlerhaften Prozesses: 0x1e98
Startzeit der fehlerhaften Anwendung: 0x01ccb9b682b50a45
Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: C:\Program Files (x86)\Research In Motion\Ripple 0.9.0.11\Ripple.exe
Pfad des fehlerhaften Moduls: C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.vc90.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_9.0.30729.6161_none_50934f2ebcb7eb57\MSVCR90.dll
Berichtskennung: 0b13231f-25aa-11e1-9385-080027009c02

Translated message:
====================
Name of erroneous application: Ripple.exe, Version: 0.0.0.0, Timestamp: 0x4e994d48
Name of erroneous modul: MSVCR90.dll, Version: 9.0.30729.6161, Timestamp: 0x4dace5b9
Exceptioncode: 0x40000015
Erroroffset: 0x0005beae
ID of erroneous process: 0x1e98
Starttime of erroneous application: 0x01ccb9b682b50a45
Path of erroneous application: C:\Program Files (x86)\Research In Motion\Ripple 0.9.0.11\Ripple.exe
Path of erroneous modul: C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.vc90.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_9.0.30729.6161_none_50934f2ebcb7eb57\MSVCR90.dll Report identifier: 0b13231f-25aa-11e1-9385-080027009c02

Hope that will help to find a solution. If you need any other information please ask.

Thanks