Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-04-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Ripple no work

Hello, I can not run ripple, the executable version, none of the computers I've tried, W2008, w7 and winXP. I think one of Microsoft vusual errors C + +, "This Application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way".

 
Has anyone has come up the same? You know how to solve it?

thanks


BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-27-2011
My Device: Torch 9860
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Ripple no work

Hi,

 

It looks like there may be a problem with the Visual Studio 2008 C++ runtime installed on your system. Can you try to reinstall this file by visiting the following link and installing the package.

 

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5582&WT.mc_id=MSCOM_EN_US_DLC_DETAILS_121LSUS00...

Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-04-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Ripple no work

I updated ELVs 2008 and the problem persists.

Developer
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎11-05-2011
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Beeline

Re: Ripple no work

I have that too. My system is Win 7-64. Runtime error.
Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Ripple no work

I'm wondering if it is a hardware acceleration issue with your graphics card.  Can you try following the steps in the 3rd section found here to turn of hardware acceleration:

 

https://bdsc.webapps.blackberry.com/html5/documentation/ww_release_notes/ripple_rn_1.0beta_1885827_1...

 

 

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-04-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Ripple no work

this does not solve anything, the error gives me nothing but open the program fails to load anything, I've tried win7 and win XP.
any idea

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Ripple no work

It must be something environmental.  We test on Win XP, 7 (32 & 64 bit) and haven't had seen that issue.

 

Can you list up your hardware specs including your video card.

 

Do you have admin privilages on your machine?

 

Are you running Windows on a VM or actually installed on the hardware?

 

I'm just thinking out loud trying to figure out what is different in your environement.

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-10-2011
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: T-Online

Re: Ripple no work

Hello,

 

I have the same problem.

I am working on a HP Notebook with AMD Radeon HD 6300 series Graphics.

 

I have got the same c++-message, when I start the ripple program.

Developer
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎11-05-2011
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Beeline

Re: Ripple no work

Win 7 64x Ultimate (Core i5 Sandy Bridge), 8GB, NVIDIA GeForce GT 430. I'm added your enableHardwareAcceleration=0, but it's not solved this issue.
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-10-2011
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: T-Online

Re: Ripple no work

Ok, I tried some things.

The error occures not, when I set the kompatibily-mode for the Ripple.exe to viste SP2.
But the window still is blank after the start.
I've a single internet-connection and tried the workarounds you just listet in your post above.

 

the only thing that works is a right-klick-menu to the web inspector.

it displays the following message:

file:///C:/Program Files/Research In Motion/Ripple 0.9.0.11Failed to load resource: Cannot open file:///C:/Program Files/Research In Motion/Ripple 0.9.0.11: Path is a directory

 

Do you know, wich file its trying to load??

 

best regards
Michael

 

Sorry for the bad english