Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Developer
barlowdot1
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-06-2011
My Device: bold 9900
My Carrier: Vodacom

Ripple v0.9.15 Build and Deploy Service wont start - Temporary Workaround

This temporary solution was only tested on windows 7

 

The rippe v0.9.15 build and deploy service wont start because the node modules it requires is too deeply nested. Windows 7 imposes a 255 character file path length limit, therefore files that exceeds that limitations cannot be access. To resolve this problem temparily do the following:

 

1. Go to the following folder C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\cnijnnaimeaacneklcndcafbnkeicckh

2. Copy the enitre cnijnnaimeaacneklcndcafbnkeicckh\.... folder

3. Paste the cnijnnaimeaacneklcndcafbnkeicckh\... folder in the root of c:\ or d:\

4. go to D:\cnijnnaimeaacneklcndcafbnkeicckh\0.9.15_0\services\bin\ using command prompt

5. run the following file from command prompt  ripple-services to start the ripple build and deploy services

 

This way you have shortened the file parth for the ripple service get to those deeply nested files/modules required by node.js

 

This is just a temporary work around whie the support guys are looking into this matter

 

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
twindsor
Posts: 820
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Ripple v0.9.15 Build and Deploy Service wont start - Temporary Workaround

This is an accurate description of the problem and the workaround should work for all effected users.

An updated Ripple is being tested now.

Tim Windsor
Application Development Advisor II
Please use plain text.
Developer
srk2012
Posts: 672
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
My Device: BlackBerry 8520
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Ripple v0.9.15 Build and Deploy Service wont start - Temporary Workaround

Hi barlowdot1      I have followed steps 1,2 and 3 of as shown by you below:

 

 

1. Go to the following folder C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\cnijnnaimeaacneklcndcafbnkeicckh

2. Copy the enitre cnijnnaimeaacneklcndcafbnkeicckh\.... folder

3. Paste the cnijnnaimeaacneklcndcafbnkeicckh\... folder in the root of c:\ or d:\

 

 

I have  copied and pasted in D drive

 

 

Please expalin me in brief abot the steps 4 and 5

 

4. go to D:\cnijnnaimeaacneklcndcafbnkeicckh\0.9.15_0\services\bin\ using command prompt

5. run the following file from command prompt  ripple-services to start the ripple build and deploy services

 

 

 

I have  typed the following in the command prompt

 


C:\>cd D:\cnijnnaimeaacneklcndcafbnkeicckh\0.9.15_0\services\bin

 

 

as  I have pasted the bin in D folder /drive

 

explain me steps  4 and 5   to start the ripple services using command prompt 

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
twindsor
Posts: 820
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Ripple v0.9.15 Build and Deploy Service wont start - Temporary Workaround

you'll also need to switch your prompt to the d: drive by typing 'd:' , without the quotes, at the c:\ prompt, typically before you change to the directory. Once you've switched to the d: drive, and changed directories, you'll be able to run the 'ripple-services' command (again, without quotes).

Tim Windsor
Application Development Advisor II
Please use plain text.
Developer
srk2012
Posts: 672
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
My Device: BlackBerry 8520
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Ripple v0.9.15 Build and Deploy Service wont start - Temporary Workaround

Oh no now a new problem came

 

 

when Iam trying to building using

 

https://developer.blackberry.com/html5/documentation/compile_ww_app_for_smartphones_1873321_11.html

 

 

 

Iam seeing error  "Failed to find java.exe"

 

 

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
twindsor
Posts: 820
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Ripple v0.9.15 Build and Deploy Service wont start - Temporary Workaround

That's off the topic of this thread. Try searching around the forums and make sure you've got the necessary prerequisites installed in order to build WebWorks applications. A 32-bit Java 6 SDK is required.

Tim Windsor
Application Development Advisor II
Please use plain text.
Developer
jtegen
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Ripple v0.9.15 Build and Deploy Service wont start - Temporary Workaround

Looks like 0.9.15 is still the latest build. Has this been resolved?
Please use plain text.