Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
New Developer
keepcool
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-21-2010
My Device: Strom 9500 Bold 9700
My Carrier: SFR

SImulator issue : App don't show up

Hi everyone !

 

First of all, I wanna thank all the forum posters for sharing their knowledge. :smileyhappy:

 

I'm just starting developping a BB widget and I'am facing some issues with simulator.

 

Here is my config :

 

Web/widget plugin for Eclipse.

 

Simulator : Storm 5.0.0.451

 

OS : XP SP3

 

When I run the simulator from Eclipse I got the cmd window pop up as well as the simulator but at the end the app isn't in the download folder.

 

I tried to load it by browsing to my workspace and openning the .cod file without any result.

 

Did anyone know how to fix this ?

 

Thanks a lot :smileyhappy:

Please use plain text.
New Developer
keepcool
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-21-2010
My Device: Strom 9500 Bold 9700
My Carrier: SFR

Re: SImulator issue : App don't show up

Anyone ? :smileysad:

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
tneil
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: SImulator issue : App don't show up

Are there any errors that you are getting in the output window?

 

It seems odd that the cod files are created but can't be seen on the simulator..

 

Are you running the latest RTM released version of the Eclipse web plug-in or the Beta?

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Please use plain text.
New Developer
keepcool
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-21-2010
My Device: Strom 9500 Bold 9700
My Carrier: SFR

Re: SImulator issue : App don't show up

No error shows up everyting goes fine and I have the latest one !

 

In fact when use the run command from Eclipse, the simulator freezes on the launch screen (blanck with the hourglass).

 

I'am able to run some apps (sample widget apps) by using load java program from the file menu, but not mine.

 

I can post my code lines if you want.

 

Thanks for your reply :smileyhappy:

 

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
tneil
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: SImulator issue : App don't show up

What kind of resources have you added to your widget?  Anything outside of the normal HTML, CSS, JavaScript?

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Please use plain text.
New Developer
keepcool
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-21-2010
My Device: Strom 9500 Bold 9700
My Carrier: SFR

Re: SImulator issue : App don't show up

I have an image folder which I removed though it was the problem cause.

 

Otherwise, it's just javascript, css and HTML.

 

I tried it in the built it in STORM2/Bold simulators and had the same result.

 

I also cleared my code from any funny or wired stuff but still nothing

 

I will reinstall it and get back to you :smileyhappy:

Please use plain text.
New Developer
keepcool
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-21-2010
My Device: Strom 9500 Bold 9700
My Carrier: SFR

Re: SImulator issue : App don't show up

OK that didn't resolved the problem !

 

I've been reading the forum and googling around and it might be my old computer configuration :s

 

But still don't understand how sample apps works...

 

Thanks for your concern anyway :smileysad:

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
tneil
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: SImulator issue : App don't show up

Any special characters other than alpha-numeric in your file names that are included in the widget?

 

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Please use plain text.
New Developer
keepcool
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-21-2010
My Device: Strom 9500 Bold 9700
My Carrier: SFR

Re: SImulator issue : App don't show up

Index.html

 

action.js

 

style.css

 

I had a "-" in an image file but Eclipse gived me an error and I renamed it.

 

 

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
tneil
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: SImulator issue : App don't show up

Any chance you could send us the widget zip archive and we can take a look at it?  I can PM you contact details.

 

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Please use plain text.