Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Contributor
tbramble
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
My Device: Bold 9650
My Carrier: Generic

Re: Signaturetool freezes

Unfortunately, no difference.  I updated the JAVA_HOME value to :

 

C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_27

 

I even restarted the machine just to make sure that wasn't a factor.

 

Any other suggestions?

 

Thanks,

Tommy Bramble
Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,241
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Signaturetool freezes

Open a command prompt and type "java -version" and paste what you see.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Contributor
tbramble
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
My Device: Bold 9650
My Carrier: Generic

Re: Signaturetool freezes

Here is the copy/pasted block of text from my command prompt:

 

C:\>java -version

java version "1.6.0_27"

Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_27-b07)

Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 20.2-b06, mixed mode, sharing)

 

The above is with jdk7 UNINSTALLED and environment variables set to 1.6 values (just like the images from the previous post.

 

When I reinstall jdk7 I actually leave the environment variables set to the 1.6 values, but automatically get this from the version:

 

C:\>java -version

java version "1.7.0"

Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.7.0-b147)

Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 21.0-b17, mixed mode, sharing)

 

Don't know if that matters or helps.

Tommy Bramble
Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,241
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Signaturetool freezes

Did you re-install JDK 1.6 or just uninstall JDK 1.7?

 

Check your full PATH variable.  Are there multiple paths to JDKs/JREs there?

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Contributor
tbramble
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
My Device: Bold 9650
My Carrier: Generic

Re: Signaturetool freezes

I just uninstalled jdk 1.7 the last few times.  I am sure I tried re-installing 1.6 previously though with the same result.  I can try that again to be 100%.

 

I have checked the PATH variable for multiple entries several times actually.  But, I'll do it again, just in case.  I'll past everything to notepad and format it to be 100%.

 

So, what is the recommended steps for resetting my system back to 1.6?

1. Uninstall 1.7

2. Reinstall 1.6?

3. Quadruple check the environment variables?

 

Also, this is my work machine.  It is on a windows domain.  Recently, the domain was switched to a new domain.  This affected a few apps that relyed on local user settings because I technically started using a whole new acct on the machine (i.e. sameUserName.newDomain).  Would local user settings affect java on the machine at all?

Tommy Bramble
Please use plain text.
Contributor
tbramble
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
My Device: Bold 9650
My Carrier: Generic

Re: Signaturetool freezes

Here's the full content from my PATH variable.  I don't know if this matters, but there is a referece to my system32, and I just checked and there is a java.exe file in my system32 (c:\windows\system32\).  Does that matter?

 

C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\client_1\bin;

C:\app\tbramble\product\11.1.0\client_1;

C:\app\tbramble\product\11.1.0\client_1\bin;

%SystemRoot%\system32;

%SystemRoot%;

%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;

C:\Program Files\Intel\WiFi\bin\;

C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static;

c:\Program Files\Common Files\Lenovo;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\10.0\DLLShared\;

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\DLLShared\;

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\DLLShared\;

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\10.0\DLLShared\;

C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\;

C:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin;

C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_27\bin;

Tommy Bramble
Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,241
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Signaturetool freezes

That path looks fine.  Since you changed profiles I do recommend uninstalling and re-installing the 1.6 JDK.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Contributor
tbramble
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
My Device: Bold 9650
My Carrier: Generic

Re: Signaturetool freezes

Same result... *sigh*

 

I uninstalled all java versions (even an old 1.5 version that was on there) .

Restarted the machine.

Installed jdk1.6.0.27

Verified environment variables and version number with cmd prompt.

bbwp cannot file java.exe and vs plugin cannot build the proj.

 

 

Tommy Bramble
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
jeffheifetz
Posts: 518
Registered: ‎07-18-2011
My Device: Bold
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Signaturetool freezes

Hi tbramble,

 

The surest way for bbwp to find Java is to make sure the property is set in your bbwp.properties. This file can be found in the bin folder of your SDK install.

 

It should also look at your JAVA_HOME variable, but this is a fallback measure.



1.Please resolve your thread by clicking the "Accept as Solution" button below the post which solved your problem!
2. If any post helps you please click the button below the post(s)
Please use plain text.
Contributor
tbramble
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
My Device: Bold 9650
My Carrier: Generic

Re: Signaturetool freezes

That was it!!!

 

Thanks so much.

Tommy Bramble
Please use plain text.