Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Developer
ryanmc
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎02-04-2011
My Carrier: Telecom NZ
Accepted Solution

Simulator 0.9.4 not loading

Hey Everyone,

 

I have setup a new VM for the 0.9.4 simulator and have found that it is not loading (just sits on the blackberry Playbook loading animation)

 

Previous simulators have worked correctly.

 

I have tried CPU at both 1 and 2

Ram is set to 1gb

Graphics Acceleration is on.

 

Computer: Core I7, 4GB Ram, Windows 7 Pro 64, VMWare Player 3.1.3

 

I have just launched the 0.9.3 simulator and it works correcty.

 

Anyone else having these problems? I've searched this board and haven't found anything so forgive me if this has been posted and there is an accepted solution.

 

- Ryan

Please use plain text.
Contributor
waynes2011
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-11-2011

Re: Simulator 0.9.4 not loading

I am encountering exactly the same problem as you did.

Please use plain text.
Developer
ryanmc
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎02-04-2011
My Carrier: Telecom NZ

Re: Simulator 0.9.4 not loading

So no one who has had this problem knows of a solution? I've tried reinstalling the simulator a few times.

Please use plain text.
Developer
ryanmc
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎02-04-2011
My Carrier: Telecom NZ

Re: Simulator 0.9.4 not loading

So I installed it on another computer (Core2Duo, Windows 7 enterprise) and I get the same problem as this guy: http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Web-Development/Can-t-enable-Development-Mode-on-Playbook-Sim...

 

This is crazy so close to submission.

 

Can we not submit our apps in Beta 2 and theup upgrade them when Beta 4 or whatever comes out?

Please use plain text.
Contributor
waynes2011
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-11-2011

Re: Simulator 0.9.4 not loading

I tried on two computers, none can work.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
davidboydca
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-19-2010
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Simulator 0.9.4 not loading

Same for me.  9.3 worked, 9.4 doesn't.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
davidboydca
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-19-2010
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Simulator 0.9.4 not loading

I got it working.

 

Virtual Machine Settings / Display / Accelerate 3D Graphics (turn on)

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
davidboydca
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-19-2010
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Simulator 0.9.4 not loading

[ Edited ]

.

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
ryanmc
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎02-04-2011
My Carrier: Telecom NZ

Re: Simulator 0.9.4 not loading

I already had Accelerate 3d  graphics turned on - I'm going through the BIOS to see what I can do.

 

- Ryan

Please use plain text.
Contributor
davidboydca
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-19-2010
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Simulator 0.9.4 not loading

I don't know if this applies to you but on my laptop, I normally keep 3D turned off for the OS so my laptop doesn't overheat.

 

I had to turn that on as well

 

Control Panel / Display / Settings / Advanced / Troubleshoot / Hardware Acceleration / Full (on XP)

Please use plain text.