Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Regular Contributor
ramkumar
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
My Device: 9300
Accepted Solution

Simulator not running

Hi,

      I am new to Web works devolopment. I developed a sample application which displays "Hi" on page. It is building sucess fully. when Right click on my project and Click on Run As->Blackberry simulator. Simulator and MDS are starting but On simmulator showing nothig(Hanging) and MDS is showing "Strarting"  .

 

 

java version 1.6.0_22

 

MDS 4.1.4

 

Ecclipse plug in V2.5.1

 

Thanks & Regards

P.Ramkumar.

 

Regular Contributor
ramkumar
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
My Device: 9300

Re: Simulator not running

[ Edited ]

hi,

     I had done the following steps

    1) installed java  version 1.6.0_22

    2)installed Ecclipse plug in V2.5.1

    3)installed   MDS 4.1.4

   4)Created a sample project and edited the confifig and index.html files

     

   html file is :-

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<meta name="viewport" id="viewport" content="height=device-height,width=device-width,user-scalable=no" />
<title>Insert title here</title>

</head>
<body>
<p>Hello World</p>
</body>
</html>

  config file is

 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<widget xmlns="http://www.w3.org/ns/widgets" xmlns:rim="http://www.blackberry.com/ns/widgets" version="1.0.0">
  <name>AssetMaintenance </name>
  <description>BlackBerry Testing Application</description>
  <author rim:copyright="no copyright" email="ramkumar@efftronics.com" href="http://www.rim.com/">	
			Ramkumar		
	</author>
  <license href="http://www.license.com">This is a sample license</license>
  <content src="index.html"/>
</widget>

  5)Goto  window -> preferences -> Blackberry web works -> Services and set the path of MDS

  6)Build the project got the result "succeed"

  7) Right click on my project and Click on Run As->Blackberry simulator

then following things are happening

 

i went to Service manager

 MDS service is always in "Starting" state and  started two times

 Simulater is running but nothing is not loading completely   

Am i doing things correctly.Please guide me.I am new to Web works development

 

Thanks & Regards

P.Ramkumar.

    

 

Developer
Rhino1272
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎04-26-2011
My Device: Curve 2 8530 and PlayBook (soon)

Re: Simulator not running

@ramkumar:  This sounds like a setup issue.  Please see the steps below that I took to setup my environment.  Pay particular attention to the environment variables section.  Let me know if this works!

DEVELOPER RESOURCES

 

  1. URL:      http://www.blackberry.com/developers
  2. URL:      http://www.blackberry.com/support
  3. URL:      http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Web-and-Web​Works-Development/tkb-p/browser_dev%40tkb
  4. EMAIL:    devsuppot@rim.com
  5. Twitter:  @BlackBerryDev
  6. Blog:     devblog.blackberry.com


INSTALLATION (Assumes Windows 7 32 bit)

 

1.  Download and install the JDK.

2. Copy your install path to the windows clipboard.

  • Open Windows Explorer and locate the path to your JDK install.  Mine was -- > c:\program files\java\jdk1.6.0_24.
  • Copy or make note of the path.

3.  Add/edit environment variables:

  • Start Button --> Computer --> Right click --> Properties
  • Click Advance system settings (left menu).  System Properties dialog will open and you should be on the "Advanced" tab.
  • Click the "Environment Variables" Button.
  • Under "System Variables", click the "New" button and add a new system variable using your JDK path. 
  •         VARIABLE NAME: JAVA_HOME
  •         VARIABLE VALUE: c:\program files\java\jdk1.6.0_24
  • Under "System Variables", edit your variable "PATH" to include both the %JAVA_HOME%; and %JAVA_HOME%\BIN.  NOTE: You may need to paste this at the front so not other java variables affect this.

        EXAMPLE:  %JAVA_HOME%; %JAVA_HOME%\BIN;

 

5.   Download and install the Blackberry SDK for phone or Tablet.  BOTH INSTALLERS COME WITH THEIR OWN ECLIPSE ENVIRONMENT SO YOU WILL INSTALL THEM IN SEPERATE LOCATIONS.  I installed mine in C:\BlackBerryDevelopment\SDK\Tablet and C:\BlackBerryDevelopment\SDK\Phone. 

NOTE: You will need a BlackBerry Developer Zone account to download these.

 

LOCATIONS:

PHONE:  https://swdownloads.blackberry.com/Downloads/conta​ctFormPreload.do?code=DC727151E5D55DDE1E950767CF8...


TABLET:  See here (http://us.blackberry.com/developers/tablet/webwork​s.jsp) for instructions on install and setup of your environment.

 

6.  Sometimes you will have memory issues from repeatedly opening and closing phone simulator so here are a few tips that I found useful to help.

 

  • Add run parameters to your Eclipse shortcut for BlackBerry Phone development.

Find your Exclipse.exe in <install path> (DEFAULT: C:\Program Files\BlackBerry WebWorks Plug-in Eclipse). 

 

Make a shortcut then paste the run parameters from 

 

-vmargs -Xms768m -Xmx1024m -XX:PermSize=256m -XX:MaxPermSize=256m

 

 

 

EXAMPLE TARGET:

 

"C:\BlackBerry\IDE\Phone\BlackBerry WebWorks Plug-in Eclipse\eclipse.exe" -vmargs -Xms768m -Xmx1024m -XX:PermSize=256m -XX:MaxPermSize=256m

 

 

  • Clean your projects after changing devices (simulators). In Eclipse: Select project -- Project --> Clean


My Blog: DevGuy.org
My Apps: Dive Planner
1. Please give Kudos by clicking the Kudos star kudos star below the post that helped you..
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" that solved your issue.

Regular Contributor
ramkumar
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
My Device: 9300

Re: Simulator not running

hi,

    Thanks for the reply.i have a small doubt.I installed eclipse plugin.should i install sdk also?

Thanks  & Regards

P.Ramkumar

Developer
Rhino1272
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎04-26-2011
My Device: Curve 2 8530 and PlayBook (soon)

Re: Simulator not running

The SDK comes with the Eclipse environment so if you installed the plugin through Eclipse then you should be fine. 



My Blog: DevGuy.org
My Apps: Dive Planner
1. Please give Kudos by clicking the Kudos star kudos star below the post that helped you..
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" that solved your issue.

Regular Contributor
ramkumar
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
My Device: 9300

Re: Simulator not running

hi,

      Thank you so much Rhino.The problem is with Java version. Now my problem is solved.

 

Thanks & Regards

P.Ramkumar.

 

Developer
Rhino1272
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎04-26-2011
My Device: Curve 2 8530 and PlayBook (soon)

Re: Simulator not running


ramkumar wrote:

hi,

      Thank you so much Rhino.The problem is with Java version. Now my problem is solved.

 

Thanks & Regards

P.Ramkumar.

 


Excellent!  Would you mind marking my answer as close?



My Blog: DevGuy.org
My Apps: Dive Planner
1. Please give Kudos by clicking the Kudos star kudos star below the post that helped you..
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" that solved your issue.

New Contributor
gvianello
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-28-2012
My Device: Curve 9300

Re: Simulator not running

Hi Rhino,

 

I have a similar problem to that described: when the simulator executes, it doesn't boot, it never display the main screen with the applications. I did all the things that you recommeds (the evironment variables, the path, the clean, the additional parameters of the eclipse shortcut) but the simulator don't boot.

 

Have you additional tips?

 

Thanks