Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
New Developer
chico95
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-16-2008
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Surfing the net through the BB Simulator

Hello,

 

I have the BlackBerry JDK Version 4.5.0.7

And the BlackBerry Smartphone Simulator 2.9.0.52

 

Even after running the MD-CE emulator, when I go to the BB Simulator and try to surf the net, I am unable to get to any webpages.  Is there anyway I can make the simulator use the existing internet connection through my laptop?

 

Thanks,

 

Chirag

BlackBerry Development Advisor
MSohm
Posts: 14,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport

Re: Surfing the net through the BB Simulator

Running the MDS CS Simulator should allow you to use the BlackBerry Browser in the BlackBerry Simulator.  What happens when you try?  Do you see activity in the MDS CS Simulator window?  Please see the following link if you use a proxy server in your environment.

 

How To - Configure the BlackBerry MDS simulator to work behind a proxy
Article Number: DB-00047

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800792/801079/How_To_...

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
chico95
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-16-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Surfing the net through the BB Simulator

Hello, so when I run the MDS-CS the XP programs, two dos prompt windows open and quickly close.

 

I tried to download the MDS simulator maybe to update it or something, but I can't get past this page.  It seems like a lot of the .do pages are not responding to the browser request, (I tried both in Mozilla and Firefox).

 

https://www.blackberry.com/CorpDevZone/processLogin.do.

 

If I do try and surf, the device says (when trying to go to the black berry home page which is bookmarked): Requesting until the progress bar is filled, then it says:

 

"Unable to connect to the selected Mobile Data Service, please try again later.  If the problem persists please contact your administrator."

 

 Thanks,

 

Chirag

 

 

 

BlackBerry Development Advisor
MSohm
Posts: 14,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport

Re: Surfing the net through the BB Simulator

The command prompt of the MDS Simulator should remain open.  Please see the following link.

 

Support - BlackBerry Mobile Data Service Simulator does not launch
Article Number: DB-00054

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800792/801079/Support...

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
chico95
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-16-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Surfing the net through the BB Simulator

Hi MSohm,


So I checked out the link:

1) I have the following installed in Add/Remove programs:
Java 2 Runtime Environment, SE v1.4.2_15
Java 2 SDK, SE v1.4.2_15
Java DB 10.3.1.4
Java(TM) 6 update 7
Java(TM) SE Development Kit 6 Update 7

c:\j2sdk1.4.2_15 (which should be compatible with BB JDE v4.5.0.7)


2) Below is my classpath:

C:\j2sdk1.4.2_15\bin;C:\Program Files\PHP\;C:\Program Files\Windows Resource Kits\Tools\;%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\IXOS\bin;C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\;C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\ConnectUtilities;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem\;C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin;C:\Program Files\PHP;

Java HOME is: C:\j2sdk1.4.2_15\bin

3) The  setBMDSEnv.bat file doesn't have the %cd%\ reference

Still the same behaviour.

 

The only thing that I noticed differently was tha I have an SDK, but the article says that I only need to have either SDK or JDK.  Also let me know if there is anyway that I can output what is happening in the MDS command prompt or if there is a log somewhere that could help us identify why it does not stay open.

 

Thanks,

 

Chirag

BlackBerry Development Advisor
MSohm
Posts: 14,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport

Re: Surfing the net through the BB Simulator

Version 4.5.0 of the BlackBerry JDK requires JDK version 1.6.  It is not compatible with version 1.4.

 

What Is – Supported versions of Java for different BlackBerry JDE versions
Article Number: DB-00568

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800901/What_Is_-_Supp...

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
chico95
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-16-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Surfing the net through the BB Simulator

Hi MSohm,

 

I tried to go to the sun micro site and searched for JDK 1.6 and I don't get any results.  All i get back are options to download Java SE 6 and updates.

 

Is there a link that you can point me to to get JDK/SDK 1.6 (i still don't know what the difference is between JDK and SDK).

 

Thanks,

 

Chirag

BlackBerry Development Advisor
MSohm
Posts: 14,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport

Re: Surfing the net through the BB Simulator

Java SDK and JDK are the samething.  Sun just changed the naming between versions 1.4 and 1.5.

 

Also note that JDK 1.5 = JDK 5.0 and JDK 1.6 = JDK 6.0.

 

Download JDK 6, Update 7 from this link:  http://java.sun.com/javase/downloads/?intcmp=1281

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
chico95
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-16-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Surfing the net through the BB Simulator

I tried the link, it said I already had the update installed.  I'm going to remove the 1.4 version, and try from scratch.

 

 

New Developer
chico95
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎09-16-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Surfing the net through the BB Simulator

Okay, so i removed anything that had Java from my PC.  I now have:

 

 

Java(TM) 6 Update 7

Java(TM) SE Development Kit 6 update 7

Java DV 10.3.1.4

 

Below are my is my CLASSPATH:
C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_07\bin;.;C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_12\lib\ext\QTJava.zip; "C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.5.0\bin\socialdeck";"C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.5.0\lib"

 

My JAVA_HOME:

C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_07\bin

 

Still the same thing.  2 dos prompt windows open and then close.

 

Have i done something wrong with the System Variables?

 

Thanks,

 

Chirag