Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Contributor
Andrew4Life
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
My Device: Curve 8900 / Playbook
My Carrier: Rogers
Accepted Solution

Webworks app no longer works after Dev Alpha update

[ Edited ]

So I have been trying to port my playbook app to the BB DevAlpha and it was working mostly okay on the dev alpha, but ever since the update, I can't seem open up my app. It will just open to a blank black screen and do nothing at all. Upon closing I get an error: "application did not handle 'exit' message and was slayed. It sounds like the app is freezing but it could also just not be starting at all.

Nothing shows up in web inspector so I think it's not even starting up.

 

The app was originally developed on the playbook in which it worked fine, it also worked mostly fine (with the exception of one contenting layout issue) on the BB Dev Alpha from the original OS. But after the OS update. it doesn't seem to work at all.

So I'm really confused as to why it suddenly stopped working.

 

 

 

What is wrong with it? 

Please use plain text.
Developer
interfaSys
Posts: 817
Registered: ‎11-19-2009
My Device: Z10, Q10, 9900, 9790, PlayBook,
My Carrier: T-Mobile UK, Three, O2, Orange, Sunrise, Swisscom

Re: Webworks app no longer works after Dev Alpha update

Did you update your HTML with the new BB10 Javascript library?

--
Olivier - interfaSys ltd
Developing for BlackBerry 10 devices using the Sencha Touch framework.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Andrew4Life
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
My Device: Curve 8900 / Playbook
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Webworks app no longer works after Dev Alpha update

We require new BB10 javascript libraries? 

 

Is there a link to the documentation for this? 

Please use plain text.
Developer
interfaSys
Posts: 817
Registered: ‎11-19-2009
My Device: Z10, Q10, 9900, 9790, PlayBook,
My Carrier: T-Mobile UK, Three, O2, Orange, Sunrise, Swisscom

Re: Webworks app no longer works after Dev Alpha update

[ Edited ]

Check this out:

https://developer.blackberry.com/html5/documentation/getting_started_with_bb10_ww_sdk_2007056_11.htm...

 

For every web page in your application, you must include a script tag linking the webworks-<version>.js file:

<script src="webworks-1.0.1.2.js"></script>

You must copy the webworks-<version>.js file into your application. Make sure your application uses the version of this file that matches the current version. You can find thewebworks-<version>.js file in one of the following locations, depending on your platform:

  • Windows XPC:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry 10 WebWorks SDK <version>\Framework\clientFiles
  • Windows 7C:\Program Files (x86)\Research In Motion\BlackBerry 10 WebWorks SDK <version>\Framework\clientFiles
  • Mac OS/Developer/SDKs/Research In Motion/BlackBerry 10 WebWorks SDK <version>/Framework/clientFiles
--
Olivier - interfaSys ltd
Developing for BlackBerry 10 devices using the Sencha Touch framework.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Andrew4Life
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
My Device: Curve 8900 / Playbook
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Webworks app no longer works after Dev Alpha update

Thanks! My app is working again.

 

I guess I should pay more attention to the Dev Blog.

 

For anyone else that ran into the same issue and wants to know more, check out this blog post.

 

http://devblog.blackberry.com/2012/05/blackberry-10-webworks-sdk/ 

Please use plain text.
Developer
tezytan
Posts: 392
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9900/9780/9810
My Carrier: Singtel

Re: Webworks app no longer works after Dev Alpha update

So that was the reason! Mine didnt work either, but this helped!

Please use plain text.
Developer
WebCreep
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎07-27-2012
My Device: BlaclBerry PlayBook 16gb, BlackBerry dev alpha
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Webworks app no longer works after Dev Alpha update

Thnaks this helped me

Please use plain text.