Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 551
Registered: ‎10-31-2009
My Device: Torch 9800, Bold 9700
My Carrier: Movistar, Telenor
Accepted Solution

build command instead of using ripple

In order to run the web inspector I created  "bat" files for the commands needed

 

- createdebugtoken

- deploydebugtoken

- packageappebug

- deployapp

 

I still have to run ripple and start  "build and deploy service" and do the build in ripple.

Is there a way to build the project outside of ripple by means of a bat file instead?

 

If everything seems to be under control, you're just not driving fast enough
-Mario Andretti-
Developer
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎07-27-2012
My Device: BlaclBerry PlayBook 16gb, BlackBerry dev alpha
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: build command instead of using ripple

yes.. outside ripple you can comile, package and deploy it your device or simulator

Developer
Posts: 551
Registered: ‎10-31-2009
My Device: Torch 9800, Bold 9700
My Carrier: Movistar, Telenor

Re: build command instead of using ripple

I  have "bat" files for package. I have "bat" file for deploy

 

I do not have "bat" file for compile.

My question was how do I construct such a "bat" file. Found no info on that

If everything seems to be under control, you're just not driving fast enough
-Mario Andretti-
Developer
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: 3, Orange, Vodafone

Re: build command instead of using ripple

Hi Ingvar

 

Here's what I use

 

..\..\bbwp %1.zip -g <signing password> -d -v -buildId=%2

This has to live in a specific location - right now mine is ....

 

C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry 10 WebWorks SDK 1.0.4.11\dependencies\bars

 

It keeps everything in a easy to find place - you won't have a bars directory so just create it and use my script

 

I call mine build.bat

 

This means that the following command makes me a new version

 

build <app> <version>

 

The %1 + 2 are replaced with the correct stuff

 

I have similar stuff for deployment

 

PLEASE NOTE - drop the -d for any release - its the debug switch for Web Inspector - this is IMPORTANT




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!
Developer
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: 3, Orange, Vodafone

Re: build command instead of using ripple

[ Edited ]

Soz mate - that won't work

 

Under your dependancies dir create a dir called bars

 

Put my build batch there

 

In bars you will end up with two subdirs (build + simulator)  after your first compile

 

You install that on the sim / device

 

This works assunimg your paths are right and you have eberything you need installed




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!
Developer
Posts: 551
Registered: ‎10-31-2009
My Device: Torch 9800, Bold 9700
My Carrier: Movistar, Telenor

Re: build command instead of using ripple

[ Edited ]

Hi "S"

 

Oops. made a comment. maybe wrong

If everything seems to be under control, you're just not driving fast enough
-Mario Andretti-
Developer
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: 3, Orange, Vodafone

Re: build command instead of using ripple

Nearly the last tip

 

Open Explorer (Windows explorer - not IE)

 

Navigate to the bars directory

 

Hold down <SHIFT> and right click

 

You'll get an option on the context menu saying 'Open Command Prompt Here"

 

That dumps you exactly where you wanna be

 

Assuming you're named your batch file build simply type...

 

build <name of project> <build>

 

The last bit is annoying - for signing you need to increment the number every time




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!
Developer
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: 3, Orange, Vodafone

Re: build command instead of using ripple

Oh - its fine to use my proper name (I use your obfusctated one)

 

Publically I'm peardox, to my friends I am Simon

 

You know that cos we're friends




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!
Developer
Posts: 551
Registered: ‎10-31-2009
My Device: Torch 9800, Bold 9700
My Carrier: Movistar, Telenor

Re: build command instead of using ripple

Yes Simon we are friends  :-)

 

Now I  take a slightly different approach when constructing my "bat" files and I also like to keep them in one place

 

To give you an idea of how,  using hard coded path since I am currently just working on oe nproject that is named "TestProj" and is located on D:\\Webworks2"  and that is also where I have my bat files

 

Package app with debug

 

C:
cd "C:\Program Files (x86)"
cd "Research In Motion"
cd "BlackBerry 10 WebWorks SDK 1.0.4.11"
bbwp D:\Webworks2\TestProj\out\TestProj.zip -d -o D:\webworks2\TestProj\out\
D:

 

and in the folder "out" I got the folders "device" and "simulator"

 

 

So I tried a modified version of your file:

 

c:
cd "C:\Program Files (x86)"
cd "Research In Motion"
cd "BlackBerry 10 WebWorks SDK 1.0.4.11"
bbwp D:\Webworks2\TestProj\out\TestProj.zip -d -v -buildld d:\webworks2\TestProj\
D:

 

Wonder what you mean by "version" and assumed it pointed to the project folder but that did not work out

 

 

If everything seems to be under control, you're just not driving fast enough
-Mario Andretti-
Developer
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: 3, Orange, Vodafone

Re: build command instead of using ripple

Hi Ingvar

 

Soz - answering other Qs here and some of them take a long  time

 

I have yet to open a command prompy but I'm working on a clean system so it can get hard to work out the right command

 

Mike let me down again so in your case I think I'll walk down to the house

 

Ley me know (quickly) if you prefer the device or the batch sile




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!