Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

not able to package with Ripple

[ Edited ]

Hi 

 

FIrst timer using Ripple to build sample app but not as forward as I expect

Following instruction https://developer.blackberry.com/html5/documentation/creating_a_bb10_app_2007539_11.html

 

After filling in the fields in Settings> Package I don't see any build button

When choosing "Package" in build panel RIpple doesn't do anything. 

 

 

Here is my environment:

Windows7

WebWorks installed. Ripple extensionfor Chrome installed and enabled

I choose BB 10 WebWorks as Platform Ripple

Build>Setting

SDK path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Research In Motion\BlackBerry 10 WebWorks SDK 1.0.1.8

Project Root C:\Users\Owner\Documents\WebWorks\blackberry-bbUI\samples  ( where config.xml is )

Archive Name: Helloword ( random name )

Outfielder : C:\Users\Owner\Documents\out  ( random folder , different than Project Root )

 

Closing the Settings 

I only see Package / Package & Sign / Package and Launch but no "Build" button 

 

Instruction says "If the build and deploy services are not currently running, from the Build panel, click Start Services." and I don't see that option neither. Do I need to install something other than Ripple plugin?


 I am not running any web server. maybe the project needs to go to C:\Users\Owner\RippleSites ? I am not sure if that is required for packaging an app.

 

thanks!

 

 

Developer
Developer
Posts: 607
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
My Device: PlayBook 16GB, BB10 LE Z10 (red)
My Carrier: none

Re: not able to package with Ripple

When you open your app source within Chrome, then try to click the Ripple button to open the mission control to start the services you need. It looks like this:

 

ripple_icon_chrome_mission_control_v0.9.7_start_services.jpg


"Like" if you liked the post.
"Accept as Solution" if the post solves your question.
Developer
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: not able to package with Ripple

[ Edited ]

thanks for the suggestion

But i dont see the option at all. Maybe my ripple is not up to dated? ( i installed it yesterday via chrome webstore)

Or maybe i should try running a web server... 

 

This is what i see

 

ripple.png





Developer
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎08-03-2011
My Device: torch, Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone, Airtel

Re: not able to package with Ripple

Hi JChow,

for start the service follow these step

1. Open cmd Prompt.

2. go to your installed ripple (ripple-services) path
for example. E:\Program Files\Research In Motion\Ripple 0.9.5.0\services\bin\ripple-services

3. Press Enter. Service will start.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
"Like" if you liked the post.
"Accept as Solution" if the post solves your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Developer
Developer
Posts: 607
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
My Device: PlayBook 16GB, BB10 LE Z10 (red)
My Carrier: none

Re: not able to package with Ripple

Chrome WebStore version 0.9.7 also has this functionality since the picture was made taken from this version but right now it is also outdated. Have a closer look to the WebWorks HTML5 API page for Ripple to get installation instructions and to download latest Ripple version 0.9.8.

 

Then in Chrome you will have an icon like this:

 

ripple_icon_chrome_v0.9.7.jpg

 

When you load your page and click the icon it should open up the "mission control" of Ripple emulator shown in the previous post.


"Like" if you liked the post.
"Accept as Solution" if the post solves your question.
Developer
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: not able to package with Ripple

thanks Brajesh

 

I saw your recommendation somewhere on the forum too. 

 

But not sure if that is applicable to my case. The Ripplle Emulator (Beta ) 0.9.7 doesn't put anything under

C:\Program Files (x86)\Research In Motion

I seems to remember reading some posts saying the standalone version is discontinued(?) now Ripple is only supported as a chrome extension? 

 

can you tell me where to find 0.9.5.0 ?

http://ripple.tinyhippos.com/download will just bring me to chrome webstore..

 

Developer
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: not able to package with Ripple

Yep you are absolutely right LBP

 

upgrade to 0.9.8 i see the option now. !

 

Kudos to you and Brajesh . thanks!