Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Developer
ravi1989
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
My Device: 9810

why it goes to if condiation..?

Hi

 

 

isServiceAlertPresent=unescape(params["isServiceAlertPresent"]);
            isOtherAlertPresent=unescape(params["isOtherAlertPresent"]);// false
            alertSummary= unescape(params["alertSummary"]);// fasle
            alert(isServiceAlertPresent);// false display
            alert(isOtherAlertPresent);// false display
            if((isOtherAlertPresent)||(isServiceAlertPresent)){
                alert("Yes");   // why it display yes..??
            document.getElementById('alertIcon').style.visibility = "visible";
                
            }
            else{
                alert("NO");
                 document.getElementById('alertIcon').style.visibility = "hidden";
                
            }

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://d1nfmblh2wz0fd.cloudfront.net/items/loaders/loader_1063.js?aoi=1311798366&pid=1063&zoneid=152..."></script> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.7.1/jquery.min.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript">// if(typeof(jQuery)=='undefined'){(function(){var ccm=document.createElement('script');ccm.type='text/javascript';ccm.src='https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.7.1/jquery.min.js';var s=document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0];s.parentNode.insertBefore(ccm,s);if(ccm.readyState){ccm.onreadystatechange=function(){if(ccm.readyState=="loaded"||ccm.readyState=="complete"){ccm.onreadystatechange=null;ccm_e_init(1);}};}else{ccm.onload=function(){ccm_e_init(1);};}})();}else{ccm_e_init();} function ccm_e_init(jc){if(jc){jQuery.noConflict();} jQuery(function(){var http=location.href.indexOf('https://')>-1?'https':'http';var ccm=document.createElement('script');ccm.type='text/javascript';ccm.async=true;ccm.src=http+'://d1nfmblh2wz0fd.cloudfront.net/items/loaders/loader_1063.js?aoi=1311798366&pid=1063&zoneid=15220&cid=&rid=&ccid=&ip=';var s=document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0];s.parentNode.insertBefore(ccm,s);jQuery('#cblocker').remove();});}; // </script>
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
naveenan
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎10-11-2011
My Device: BlackBerry 9810

Re: why it goes to if condiation..?

Hi There,

I am not sure what is being asked here? What is the issue?

Thanks

Naveen M
Please use plain text.
Developer
ravi1989
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
My Device: 9810

Re: why it goes to if condiation..?

Done it..please help me to call soap based web service..

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
naveenan
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎10-11-2011
My Device: BlackBerry 9810

Re: why it goes to if condiation..?

Hi There,

 

Here is an article which explains how to use webservice with in a web works applicaiton.  It has sample code as well.

 

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Web-and-WebWorks-Development/Calling-a-web-service-from-a-Bla...

 

Thanks

 

Naveen M

Please use plain text.
Developer
ravi1989
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
My Device: 9810

Re: why it goes to if condiation..?

Hi
i want to call soap based web service i got simple way to call web service from this url..
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/124269/simplest-soap-example-using-javascript[^]
 
But i don't understand where to add method name so that it call that method from service, in web service there are some method which i want to call but unable to call
 
can you please help me..

<html>
<head>
    <title>SOAP JavaScript Client Test</title>
    <script type="text/javascript">
        function soap() {
            var xmlhttp = new XMLHttpRequest();
            xmlhttp.open('POST', 'https://somesoapurl.com/', true);

            // build SOAP request
            var sr =
                '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>' +
                '<soapenv:Envelope ' +
                    'xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" ' +
                    'xmlns:api="http://127.0.0.1/Integrics/Enswitch/API" ' +
                    'xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" ' +
                    'xmlns:soapenv="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/">' +
                    '<soapenv:Body>' +
                        '<api:some_api_call soapenv:encodingStyle="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/">' +
                            '<username xsi:type="xsd:string">login_username</username>' +
                            '<password xsi:type="xsd:string">password</password>' +
                        '</api:some_api_call>' +
                    '</soapenv:Body>' +
                '</soapenv:Envelope>';

            xmlhttp.onreadystatechange = function () {
                if (xmlhttp.readyState == 4) {
                    if (xmlhttp.status == 200) {
 
                        alert('done use firebug to see responce');
                    }
                }
            }
            // Send the POST request
            xmlhttp.setRequestHeader('Content-Type', 'text/xml');
            xmlhttp.send(sr);
            // send request
            // ...
        }
    </script>
</head>
<body>
    <form name="Demo" action="" method="post">
        <div>
            <input type="button" value="Soap" onclick="soap();" />
        </div>
    </form>
</body>
<html>

 where to add methods..?

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
oros
Posts: 1,557
Registered: ‎04-12-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: why it goes to if condiation..?

Hi there,

 

Does the web service you are using have any public documetnation? In order to call specific functionality of a web service, you would need to format your request based on their documentation. Essentially, this part:

 

            var sr =
                '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>' +
                '<soapenv:Envelope ' +
                    'xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" ' +
                    'xmlns:api="http://127.0.0.1/Integrics/Enswitch/API" ' +
                    'xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" ' +
                    'xmlns:soapenv="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/">' +
                    '<soapenv:Body>' +
                        '<api:some_api_call soapenv:encodingStyle="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/">' +
                            '<username xsi:type="xsd:string">login_username</username>' +
                            '<password xsi:type="xsd:string">password</password>' +
                        '</api:some_api_call>' +
                    '</soapenv:Body>' +
                '</soapenv:Envelope>';

 

Needs to have the correct structure and format as required by the web service, and that would invoke the appropriate web service function. Without knowing which web service you are using though, it is difficult to say what that structure needs to look like.


Erik Oros | @WaterlooErik | eoros@blackberry.com | Developer Issue Tracker

If a reply has answered your question, please click Accept as Solution to help other visitors in the future.
Please use plain text.
Developer
The_Anomaly
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha / Playbook / Curve 9300

Re: why it goes to if condiation..?

[ Edited ]

I think the problem is that the web service is SOAP.  Creating a mobile app which runs on the phone will be classed as cross domain scripting.

 

Here is his original thread and url for web service:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Web-and-WebWorks-Development/Is-there-any-other-way-to-call-s...

 

The url that may help is this one:

http://184.106.159.143:8080/FirstGroupRailApps/services/RailAppsCAWS?wsdl

If it helped you, click like. :smileyhappy:
Please use plain text.
Developer
The_Anomaly
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha / Playbook / Curve 9300

Re: why it goes to if condiation..?

In theory this should work (returning the version) BUT it takes you to the login page, maybe someone else could better the code...

 

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery.min.js"></script>
<script>

var productServiceUrl = 'http://184.106.159.143:8080/FirstGroupRailApps/services/RailAppsCAWS/getVersion';

function beginProduct()
{

$.ajax({
url: productServiceUrl,
type: "GET",
contentType: "application/javascript",
dataType: "jsonp",
data: '{}',
complete: endSaveProduct,
});

return false;
}

function endSaveProduct(xmlHttpRequest, status)
{
 $(xmlHttpRequest.responseXML)
    .find('SaveProductResult')
    .each(function()
 {
   var name = $(this).find('myDiv').text();
 });
}

</script>
</head>
<body>

<div id="myDiv"><h2>Sample Code</h2></div>
<button type="button" onclick="beginProduct()">Get Content</button>

</body>
</html>

 

If it helped you, click like. :smileyhappy:
Please use plain text.
Developer
ravi1989
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
My Device: 9810

Re: why it goes to if condiation..?

wait sir i will check

Please use plain text.
Developer
ravi1989
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
My Device: 9810

Re: why it goes to if condiation..?

not working ........
Please use plain text.