Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Regular Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎01-08-2009
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: n/a

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

Another reason of  course is that non technical user just don't want to be bothered by the kind of "you do not have the latest bla bla bla" kind of notifications with whatever easy made upgrade options.

Developer
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

On Android, AIR is updated automatically when an update is available. The update is independent to an app update. So if AIR has a critical update, it would be then the responsibility of each developer to update their app? Also, now the app is much larger in file size, costing the user more time and bandwidth. I just could not envision, hundreds of AIR based apps all having the AIR runtime installed with the app each time. Seems like a waste of disk space and bandwidth. We just might have to agree to disagree on this one.
Regular Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎01-08-2009
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: n/a

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

[ Edited ]

It all depends what kind of application you develop and for what market / users. I develop specialised business apps for a limited market. However, it is a market of non technical users who just want to plug and play. They are likely not bothering about the latest AIR on their devices, let alone bothering about AIR at all. The few mb added with the captive runtime are nothing. The market is target is users with the latest gadgets and high speced. Memory and bandwidth is not a concern. Problems with not being able to use the latest software (sdk) is!

Developer
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎11-02-2010
My Device: PlayBook
My Carrier: -

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

Embedding runtime in each app. is not the most effcient for sure, but it's clearly the way-to-go to avoid a lot of issues, and to be up-to-date by definition, which is the key to get benefits of the "buzzed" functionalities.

(Plus it's about extra 10 Mo for each app.? ... not really a big deal to me.)

...my opinion...

JC
Developer
Posts: 1,008
Registered: ‎12-12-2010
My Device: Passport (Red Limited Edition)
My Carrier: Mobile Vikings

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

Allowing captive runtime would not only wast precious bandwidth (just think of the extra costs of App World), it would also prevent RIM from performing optimisations to the AIR runtime for the PlayBook hardware.

-------------------------------------------
BlackBerry Certified Builder for Native Application Development -- Proud member of the Belgian BlackBerry Developer group
Samples: Park in Ghent
Feeling generous? Nominate me for BB Elite member!
Developer
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎11-02-2010
My Device: PlayBook
My Carrier: -

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

[ Edited ]

I may miss something but I don't understand why you call "precious bandwidth" a 10Mo extra for a one shot app. download. The bandwidth is mainly consumed by video (talking about HD?) or frequent data transfer. No?

JC
Developer
Posts: 251
Registered: ‎11-22-2011
My Device: Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

I would prefere AIR over Cascades, because its a crossplatform technology and i can easily switch to another platform if BB10 is not successful. If BB10 devices sell well, i will try cascades. There is a big demand for crossplatform technologies and AIR is imho the best one so far. So RIM should continue to push AIR and update to 3.2. asap.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎01-08-2009
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: n/a

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

Indeed, I too don't understand this bandwidth argument. Most 3d games come at 100+ MB. One of my main apps is 1.5 MB with captive runtime 10.5 MB. That is a pretty small app in comparison. This bandwidth argument is nonsense.

 

The argument of RIM being able to optimise the SDK for their devices is OK, however, if you do not need top performance (my apps are business data centric, no complex graphics), the alternative of using a non optimised captive runtime is a reasonable choice.

Developer
Posts: 1,008
Registered: ‎12-12-2010
My Device: Passport (Red Limited Edition)
My Carrier: Mobile Vikings

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

It's not an extra 9 mb that passes once, but depending on your success up to thousands of times. Data traffic is not free and every saved bit is worth some effort.

-------------------------------------------
BlackBerry Certified Builder for Native Application Development -- Proud member of the Belgian BlackBerry Developer group
Samples: Park in Ghent
Feeling generous? Nominate me for BB Elite member!
Regular Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎01-08-2009
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: n/a

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

I'm sure RIM doesn't mind. They earn 30% on every sale.