Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Highlighted
New Developer
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Getting Internal Error When Attempting to Debug

So I have the proper sdk for AIR and Flex.  I have the simulator running in VMWare.  I tried a few things unsuccessfully,  so I even tried the Hello World sample app, but I am getting this:

 

 

An internal error occurred during: "Launching AIRHelloWorld".
com.adobe.flexide.launching.air.ApolloLaunchConfiguration.getAIRProfile()Ljava/lang/String;

An internal error occurred during: "Launching AIRHelloWorld".com.adobe.flexide.launching.air.ApolloLaunchConfiguration.getAIRProfile()Ljava/lang/String;

 

 

Driving me nuts, it has to be something simple.  Anyone have any ideas?  Once I get past this hurdle it should be straightforward.  


Very glad RIM is promoting Flex and AIR.  It's a great platform, and I am psyched to get it on mobile.

Developer
Posts: 1,055
Registered: ‎01-25-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9650/BlackBerry Torch 9800

Re: Getting Internal Error When Attempting to Debug

Likewise. Windows 7 64-bit.

Jerome Carty - Follow jcarty on Twitter@jcarty | #webworks-dev / #BlackberryDev on irc.freenode.net | My Apps
Click "Accept as Solution" if post solved your original issue.. Give like/thumbs up if you feel post is helpful
New Developer
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Getting Internal Error When Attempting to Debug

[ Edited ]

Yeah, I am on a Mac (64bit) using VMWare.  Simulator comes up, see the IP.  

 

Hopefully it's something simple, I am itching to get going with this.

 

Contributor
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Getting Internal Error When Attempting to Debug

Do you have Flash Builder 4.0.1?

Does "Run" configuration work (vs "Debug")?

Does command line work?

Regular Contributor
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Getting Internal Error When Attempting to Debug

I have seen this area, do not know the fix yet. As a workaround the command line steps in the gettings started guid worked for me (with the addition of the copyright value in the application descriptor file).

blog: http://renaun.com
twitter: @renaun
New Developer
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Getting Internal Error When Attempting to Debug

Yes, I have Flash Builder 4.0 , also tried with Flash Builder 4.5.

 

Run does not work either.  I can launch it outside of the Simulator, but fails trying to use the simulator

 

I am working on the command line approach now  :-(

 

 

New Developer
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Getting Internal Error When Attempting to Debug

Command line worked, bummer to have to do it that way but the command line works for deploying. Thanks for the idea.

 

So to help out any folks in the future:

 

My setup: Macbook Pro, running VMWare for the simulator

Using blackberry-tablet sdk with Flash Builder 4  (with 4.5 sdk that has the AIR 2.5 sdk)

 

Run Debug gives an internal error.  

 

Work around is to set up your PATH so you can run command line build.

 

Documentation says this (don't forget to put .bar for the output_bar_file_name.bar, the second line is the actual cmd line example just change your ip address:

blackberry-airpackager -package output_bar_file_name -installApp -launchApp  
    project_name-app.xml project_name.swf any_other_project_files
    -device IP_address
blackberry-airpackager -package AIRHelloWorld -installApp -launchApp AIRHelloWorld-app.xml AIRHelloWorld.swf -device 10.0.1.11			
Contributor
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Getting Internal Error When Attempting to Debug

Release Note says you need Flash Builder 4.0.1 not 4.0, try updating.

New Developer
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Getting Internal Error When Attempting to Debug

I could, but I have already been transitioning to Flash Builder 4.5, to go back to 4.0.1 wasn't worth it for me.  I'll run the command line for a bit and hopefully everything works out.  

 

 

 

Contributor
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Getting Internal Error When Attempting to Debug

If you have command line you can always integrate it with eclipse using "External launch configuration"