Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎12-03-2010
My Device: Not Specified

My testing about Simulator 0.9.3 ( positif ! )

Hi,

 

Most threads show bug of Simulator 0.9.3. But not this one. :-)

 

I just downloaded and tested the new simulator for my application. It works very good. And I am so happy with it.

 

Why? Because my application crash without any exception feedback on Simulator 0.9.2.

I struggle a lot already to find the problem but still cannot find it.

Especially, the same application works just fine without any problem on AIR desktop testing environment.

 

So, it seems to me that the 0.9.3 fixed some bug of 0.9.2.

I almost give up with 0.9.2 and try to find if there is any error / debug log file on QNX.

Because the Flex Builder on debug mode cannot show any exception/problem about the crash.

Application is just crash and force to close without any message/explanation on 0.9.2.

 

But now, it seems I can relax a bit. My app works just fine on 0.9.3, just like it works on AIR desktop.

 

I am not sure anyone has such headache like I had with 0.9.2  ...

Developer
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎12-03-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: My testing about Simulator 0.9.3 ( positif ! )

euh....

Find a little problem with 0.9.3

I am using Arial font, everything show up correct on 0.9.2

but on 0.9.3 the very last character is only half way ( half is gone. )

Not sure font size change a bit ( or textWidth problem ).

 

Anyway, just modify it to suit 0.9.3 ...

Developer
Posts: 2,462
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
My Device: Bold 9700

Re: My testing about Simulator 0.9.3 ( positif ! )

spoke too soon eh? Smiley Happy

 

glad you got most of it worked out! i was petrified when i ran my app hoping nothing broke like last time (phew). so far minor bugs on my end but nothing that wasnt fixed with a reset.

J. Rab (Blog) (Twitter)
--
1. If you liked my post or found it useful please click on the thumbs up and provide a Like!
2. If my post solved your problem please click on the Accept as Solution button. Much appreciated!

Approved Apps: OnTrack | ssShots | Hangman
Developer
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: My testing about Simulator 0.9.3 ( positif ! )

@T55555: I always add 5 to the text width.

 

mylabel.width = mylabel.textWidth + 5;

 

 

Developer
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: My testing about Simulator 0.9.3 ( positif ! )

To add to the lovefest for 0.9.3:

 

4 of my 5 apps compiled and run just fine from 0.9.2 to 0.9.3 (except for sound).  The performance seems a little faster too.  I will try to back that up with real numbers later.

 

My 5th app is a little more complicated and will tackle that later today.

 

Browser is a nice beginning and will make oAuth a lot easier.  Once they fix the navigateToURL and allow more site to work in it (and some useability issues with the controls), it will be a nice browser.

Developer
Posts: 278
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: Playbook

Re: My testing about Simulator 0.9.3 ( positif ! )

I am happy to hear that there are noticeable differences on the good side.  I downloaded the updates yesterday but will not be able to install and work with them until tonight.  I hope to share in the success of the new simulator.

 

I like the idea of adding 5 to the width, jtegen, it just blows that we have to do something like that...

"a little hacky, dawg" ( <-- in my best Randy Jackson voice impression )

--------------
kdittyr

Accepted PlayBook Applications:
HDB Converter -- Utilities/Calculators
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: My testing about Simulator 0.9.3 ( positif ! )

You can create your own label class that extends the QNX Lable and override the text method that would automatically set the width of the label from the textWidth + 5.