Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 1,003
Registered: ‎01-16-2011
My Device: PlayBook (sim)
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Playbook simulator not loading correctly

Yah, that may be a good idea lol! A sim in a sim - have you had it running in the past?
- If you like my response/post, or it helped you find an answer you were looking for, please provide a Kudo - white star to the bottom right of this post. -
- Please use the search bar at the top, or check out the PlayBook FAQ's for help getting started -
- Hockey DrillBook -
Developer
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎12-12-2010
My Device: BB Style
My Carrier: Sprint

Re: Playbook simulator not loading correctly

I have been doing all my development thus far on WinXP running on the Virtualbox. Recently, started on Win7. I havnt had any issues on WinXP.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-25-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Playbook simulator not loading correctly

thanks for the help guys i have it working

Developer
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎02-25-2011
My Device: Playbook, q5, z10
My Carrier: TM

Re: Playbook simulator not loading correctly

Running a virtual machine in a virtual machine is a bit confusing =)

 

but you can change your setup a little bit to  get a better performance:

grep the ISO and install vmware in your main OS (Linux?). virtualbox and vmware can communicate with each other, using the IP address (i have the same setup)

________________
mappau Dev Team
blackberry@mappau.com
twitter: mappau
Developer
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎12-12-2010
My Device: BB Style
My Carrier: Sprint

Re: Playbook simulator not loading correctly

The main problem is that Flash Builder is not supported on Linux.. If that were possible it will avoid all this complexity. Now that I am a little more confident I might try out command line options as well.

 

I could set up a bridge network to all share the same network connection. I guess that would be my next option.  

 

@guru2000at: How is your network interface setup on virtualbox and vmware? 

Developer
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎12-12-2010
My Device: BB Style
My Carrier: Sprint

Re: Playbook simulator not loading correctly

@guru2000at: Thank you for your suggestion... I just setup vmware on Linux and works great ...i can just limit work on Windows to webwork compilation now.

Developer
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎02-25-2011
My Device: Playbook, q5, z10
My Carrier: TM

Re: Playbook simulator not loading correctly

@tags07 : i just allowed both systems to communicate with my main OS (Ubuntu). both systems can access my main OS and the shared folders to transfer data. there is no special setup required.

________________
mappau Dev Team
blackberry@mappau.com
twitter: mappau
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-26-2011
My Device: playbook
My Carrier: none

Re: Playbook simulator not loading correctly

Mac OS X, Vmware Fusion

 

I'm running 0.9.3 simulator with no problems but after more than 20 reboots 0.9.4 version still gets hung in the loading screen.

 

Any ideas?