Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-07-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Soft reset playbook simulator

My simulator has gone crazy with labels dispearing and the time bar unable to be shown. Is there anyway to perform a soft or hard reset?

Developer
Posts: 6,473
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10
My Carrier: none

Re: Soft reset playbook simulator

Mac or Windows?

 

Assuming VMWare Player on Windows, there's both a Reset and a Power Down option in the menu.

 

When the clock disappears, your Status Bar has been nuked and it doesn't restart itself.  Resetting or "power cycling" (virtually) the sim should get it back.


Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
Developer
Posts: 2,462
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
My Device: Bold 9700

Re: Soft reset playbook simulator

hey jsmale,

 

welcome to the forums! to restart the simulator, in the top menu go to Virtual Machine > Restart and it will reboot the sim. good luck!

J. Rab (Blog) (Twitter)
--
1. If you liked my post or found it useful please click on the thumbs up and provide a Like!
2. If my post solved your problem please click on the Accept as Solution button. Much appreciated!

Approved Apps: OnTrack | ssShots | Hangman
Developer
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
My Device: 9700 | 9900 | PlayBook | Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Many :)

Re: Soft reset playbook simulator

I had similar issues, and resetting the VM did not work.

 

reinstalling (it takes less than 10 min, to do so) the ISO worked.

 

best of luck!

- - - - - - - - - -
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-07-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Soft reset playbook simulator

Thanks guys. I'm on a MAC and found 'Restart' under the Virtual Machine menu. Worked a treat.

Developer
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
My Device: Blackberry Torch 9800
My Carrier: The one I'm on

Re: Soft reset playbook simulator

Hey jsmale... I've created snapshots for my vm and simply revert to a different snapshop, the only problem is that I sometimes have to fix the date and time.

Hope this helps.
David

Twitter: dmbproduction
Playbook App: Food Journal
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎01-13-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Soft reset playbook simulator

I get this too.  The more I use the simulator between soft resets the more it deteriorates.  Soon Alerts won't show up any more and the keyboad disappears, then I can't see the main screen.  Every few hours I have to reboot it.