Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎12-26-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Telus
Accepted Solution

Use Flex for BB10?

Is it possible to create an AIR app using flex instead of using pure AS3?

 

thankssss

www.jackdevora.com
Developer
Posts: 275
Registered: ‎01-21-2013
My Device: BB10 Dev Aplha
My Carrier: -

Re: Use Flex for BB10?

You can use Flex for craeting AIR apps but will eventually have to use AS3.

Developer
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎12-26-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Telus

Re: Use Flex for BB10?

Which means that I could use MXML + AS3 just like in Playbook?
www.jackdevora.com
Developer
Posts: 508
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
My Device: My Trusty Red Plane
My Carrier: Outer Space

Re: Use Flex for BB10?

yes.

All you need is an .swf-file.

that file must be packed in AIR and converted into a .bar (can be done via console with a single command)

 

and then it should run on BB10

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
I'm a bird from outer space. But I'm not flappy o.o
Developer
Posts: 275
Registered: ‎01-21-2013
My Device: BB10 Dev Aplha
My Carrier: -

Re: Use Flex for BB10?

Yes.


 You can use MXML and AS3 for creating AIR apps for BB10, the same way as done for playbook.

Just a note, if you use Flash CS5, then even if you publish the file for Flash player, it works in BB10.

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎12-26-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Telus

Re: Use Flex for BB10?

Thank you
www.jackdevora.com