Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Android™ Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Developer
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎01-07-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Rogers
Accepted Solution

Android runtime and BB10 model question

Hi,

 

I have Android app that works fine on Blackberry Playbook.

Depending on the Build.MODEL value from Android SDK, I display a message to the user regarding the device model.

For Blackberry Playbook, Build.MODEL returns "BlackBerry Runtime for Android apps".

At the moment, I have difficulties to run BB10 simulator to test what value is returned by BB10 device so that i can display the proper message.

 

Does anyone know what Build.MODEL returns on Blackberry 10? Is it the same as on Playbook?

 

Thanks.

Katerina

Developer
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎02-04-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Android runtime and BB10 model question

In my dev alpha device I get "10 Dev Alpha"  when I get the Build.MODEL

New Developer
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎01-07-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Android runtime and BB10 model question

Thanks.

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
My Device: Playbook, Z10, Z30
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Android runtime and BB10 model question

Does anyone know what the Z10 returns?

 

Also is the manufacturer field updated to BlackBerry yet or is it still RIM as on the dev alpha?

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-02-2013
My Device: None - developer using simulator
My Carrier: O2

Re: Android runtime and BB10 model question

My app is returning the following for the Z10 :

 

Build.MANUFACTURER = RIM

Build.MODEL = Z10

 

Jonathan 

Developer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
My Device: Playbook, Z10, Z30
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Android runtime and BB10 model question

Thanks!