Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Android™ Development

Reply
Retired
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Debugging Playbook Beta 2.1 In App Purchase (IAP)

BlackBerry World is installed by default on the PlayBook, it cannot be removed.

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Regular Contributor
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Bold
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Debugging Playbook Beta 2.1 In App Purchase (IAP)

My team is saying that its not on the Playbook Simulator
Retired
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Debugging Playbook Beta 2.1 In App Purchase (IAP)

Right, you need a real PlayBook to test Sandbox/Live Payment services. Apps uploaded to BlackBerry World are built for the ARM architecture, the simulator is X86 so apps will not be compatible.

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Regular Contributor
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Bold
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Debugging Playbook Beta 2.1 In App Purchase (IAP)

Look at video at

 

http://www.forecastica.com/inAppVideo.mpg

 

You will see Toast messages.

 

It appears if I buy inApp once responses occur more than once.

 

I hope this info will allow BlackBerry to fix the isse. 

 

I would like to resolve this ASAP.

New Developer
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
My Device: -
My Carrier: -

Re: Debugging Playbook Beta 2.1 In App Purchase (IAP)

[ Edited ]

This is the cause for the multiple responses:

 

Keep in mind, you must send a confirmation when you receive transaction information from Google Play (step 8 in figure 2). If you don't send a confirmation message, Google Play will continue sending IN_APP_NOTIFY messages for the transactions you have not confirmed. As a best practice, you should not send a CONFIRM_NOTIFICATIONS request for a purchased item until you have delivered the item to the user. This way, if your application crashes or something else prevents your application from delivering the product, your application will still receive an IN_APP_NOTIFY broadcast intent from Google Play indicating that you need to deliver the product.

 

source: http://developer.android.com/google/play/billing/v2/api.html

Regular Contributor
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Bold
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Debugging Playbook Beta 2.1 In App Purchase (IAP)

fixing confirmation issue and uploading new build to test

 

Regular Contributor
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Bold
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Debugging Playbook Beta 2.1 In App Purchase (IAP)

I upgrade my playbook to 2.1.0.1526 and now when I try to install bar I get error "Install Error:[0004] There was problem during installation. Please try again

 

I can't install the bar.

 

I am using my test link at

 

http://http://appworld.blackberry.com/webstore/content/89456

 

My app is in draft. Installation worked prior to upgrading my playbook

 

Kwame

New Developer
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
My Device: -
My Carrier: -

Re: Debugging Playbook Beta 2.1 In App Purchase (IAP)

I’m not familiar with playbooks, but on my android tablet I have the option to revert to factory settings. Check to see if it has such option.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Bold
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Debugging Playbook Beta 2.1 In App Purchase (IAP)

Its not working its forcing me to update.   I tried to follow instructions at

 

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-PlayBook/For-Sticky-Restoring-the-Playbook-to-fact...

 

When get popup windows to run update to new version or apply later I select later then it takes

 

me back to update

New Developer
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
My Device: -
My Carrier: -

Re: Debugging Playbook Beta 2.1 In App Purchase (IAP)

Have you tried other solutions besides restoring to factory settings? 

google search for error

 

Also this link and this one?